Solved

Using WSP Proxy Client DUN and office LAN

Posted on 1997-10-10
15
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi, I think it is the 3rd time I ask here about the same thing. This time I will try to explain better, and I have better understanding of the problem:
In my office there is a LAN witha Winsock Proxy Server (acts as www proxy too).
The install instructions for the end user say: Define a DUN connectoid with ALL DEFAULTS. Dial to the LAN. Map some drive to \\SERVER\mspclnt . Find a "setup.exe" there and run it.
It works FINE on some computers. On some others it cannot be mapped. Says: a resource is not availabe.
"client for MS networks" is configd to "logon to network". With all the computers I tried it, the user + password were same. Some computers connected OK, some COULD NOT CONNECT. On those "network neighbourhood | Entire network CANNOT BE ACCESSED.
My question: what should I look for in the "bad" computers ? In registry" in network | properties? How can it be diagnosed? Please give me an answer that I will understand too, not just a page of a cookbook.
Thank you. Yoram.
0
Comment
Question by:yoram
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:the_q58
Comment Utility
I realy do not know all that much about netwerks but i would suggest it it would be in the newerk properties somwhere, with ethier a protocol or an adapter somewhere

sorry i couldnt help much(if at all)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
I will make a few suggestions based on your comments:

Do you have last drive = something below what you are trying to assign.

The Can Not Connect messages could be from a lack of a proper license, lack of the proper protocol's or the poor configuration of the proper protocols.  What protocols do you use.  Do all of the users in question have the proper permision's needed to access the shares?

There are many reasons for your troubles. If you can narrow it down from some of what I've mentioned, and rule out what you have checked, someone, maybe me, can shed more light on your troubles.

Good luck..   Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
Comment Utility
thank you, massimino, but no. None of your suggestions is even NEAR the solution. I have a strong feeling that something with DHCP ip address lease or something in the registry is wrong.
As I saud in the description, after a CLEAN WINDOWS  95 install it works fine. After a week or two it STOPS. And I want to find a way WHY. I try THE SAME with 2 computers. Same NETWORK userid. Same privileges. The netadmin cooperates but does not understand what happens. With 2 other computers at home ( a desktop and my son's laptop) it RARELY works. Mostly after eraing all DUN and reinstalling it. The question: What tools do I have to diagnose it? WINIPCFG shows CORRECT information most of the time.
I need some help from somebody who understand WSP CLIENT (there is almost ZERO information about it in TECHNET).
Once I'v found out that erasing DHCPINFO00 from registry may help. Sometimes. It is a PROXY question, not WINDOWS 95 question. (PROXY CLIENT for Windows 95, that is why my question is here). Because there is NO OTHER PROBLEM with the computers, their access to network  WITHOUT the proxy. The PROXY access (I need it to access internet with "callback") is the thing that does not work well for me.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
If you are experiencing this problem on more than one PC, and you setup both PC's in question, I would assume you have a faulty configuration.

What rev of Win95 are you using?  Win95, Win95A or Win95B.

You should not be using anything less than Win95A.  There are many problems which are cleared up by installing the SP1 for Win95.  

It appears that your using call-back so you are using an NT server at work to gain access to the Internet?  If this is correct, are you the only person accessing this machine? Are you the only person having this problem?  Is it a Win95 machine you are calling into instead of a WinNT server?  Who installed the proxy software?  Who's Proxy are you using, Microsoft?

Don't be in a hurry to supect that you need to modify your registry to fix your problem.  Your claims of not being able to access or browse the network, or connect with shared resources in indicative of not having the right protocol's or a poor configuration.  If you are using TCP/IP only, you should have a LMHOSTS, or HOSTS file. Do all the PC's in question have the same protocols, and Win95 REV. ?  Are you using WINS?  Do you use DHCP on dialup.  Please supply as much information as possible. Troubleshooting this sort of thing can be difficult if I have access to the PC's, and is more difficult to do via remote through E-mail, and can be impossible if I assume you know more than you do.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
If you are experiencing this problem on more than one PC, and you setup both PC's in question, I would assume you have a faulty configuration.

What rev of Win95 are you using?  Win95, Win95A or Win95B.

You should not be using anything less than Win95A.  There are many problems which are cleared up by installing the SP1 for Win95.  

It appears that your using call-back so you are using an NT server at work to gain access to the Internet?  If this is correct, are you the only person accessing this machine? Are you the only person having this problem?  Is it a Win95 machine you are calling into instead of a WinNT server?  Who installed the proxy software?  Who's Proxy are you using, Microsoft?

Don't be in a hurry to supect that you need to modify your registry to fix your problem.  Your claims of not being able to access or browse the network, or connect with shared resources in indicative of not having the right protocol's or a poor configuration.  If you are using TCP/IP only, you should have a LMHOSTS, or HOSTS file. Do all the PC's in question have the same protocols, and Win95 REV. ?  Are you using WINS?  Do you use DHCP on dialup.  Please supply as much information as possible. Troubleshooting this sort of thing can be difficult if I have access to the PC's, and is more difficult to do via remote through E-mail, and can be impossible if I assume you know more than you do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
Comment Utility
Ok, I will try to supply some of the answers. I use windows 95 a + (A Hebrew version that is equivalent to a little more than sp1. On all computers I exerimented with isdn 1.1 and isdn 2 - it did no good and no bad.
The problem is as follows: I install a clean windows 95 on a clean disk on my home desktop. By all the rules. I defne network with TCP/IP, DUN and Client for MS Networks. ALL ARE DEFAULT configurations (dhcp, etc. No "private" ip addresses. No gateway addresses. MS CLIENT FOR MS NETWORKS includes a domain name to login to, and I use the "short" login. It is exactly what other users do too. After I finish the install, I dial the lan, MAP SOME DRIVE to \\server\MSPCLNT. Then I run the SETUP.EXE on that directory. Then I can access the network, the company mainframe *through emulation) and internet. After some time (like a week or two), when I try to connect again I have NO ACCESS to thet \\server\MSPCLNT directory. But I do have SAME access from my LAPTOP computer. So I ask for help to find out WHAT COULD BE CHANGED and WHY I cannot access the network any more with THAT computer. The only thing I can think about is that the laptop connects to the work lan through ETHERNET card too, when in office, and may be there is something in this fact to keep it "alive" even when home. Of course, I use the WSP CLient to switch servers when I am in office, and switch back when at home. I can think about some LEASE problem with the server. The netadmin is a nice person, but he is unable to think about a reason why it is like that.
My home desktop is the ONLY computer that tries to connect but has NO ethernet card and never does it locally. But it works OK each time I reinstall windows 95. So WHAT CHANGES ???
One more fact, after I dial and CANNOT access the lan, I CAN use a browser with a PROXY address to access the WEB (only). Java does NOT display some pictures in this case.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
I can comment on Java as being not perfect, so don't be concerned with that yet.

The interesting point, which I agree would be at the top of my list of top ten reasons you are having this trouble, is the fact that the PC has a network NIC connection on the same network you are dialing into. Correct?  This would not work if you were connected with the NIC and tried to dial-in via modem to the same network, so I assume there is some sort of conflict which is creaping into your configuration. Have you tried using two seperate hardware profiles, and isable the NIC when you are home. It would be best to boot with it disabled completely.

The other thing that caught my interst was the experimenting with ISDN you did.  You may have stripped the PC of all ISDN registry settings, but I've heard of ISDN configurations causing conflicts with other networking components. be sure it is all out of the system.

So, my #1 guess is just what you already suspect, it's a conflict betwen the NIC settings and the Dial-up.  I know this to be a problem.  Do you use DHCP on both the NIC and the dial-up TCP/IP?  Do you have your dial-up TCP/IP seperate from your NIC TCP/IP. Do one through My Computer, properties of the dial-up, and theNIC is done through Network Setup. They can and will conflict if they are not installed in the right order.  I have solved a few related issues by using DHCP on both the NIC and the Dial-up modem. The dial-up will over-write the NIC's TCP/IP information while it is in use, and after you hang-up it will revert back to the NIC DHCP settings. This was done to allow a PC that had a NIC with TCP/IP, dial-up another network with TCP/IP.  I issued a lifetime lease of their local TCP/Ip address through DHCP so it was always the same when they returned back to my network, and while they were on-line they did not become a gateway for any foreign intruders (hackers.)

I hope something here will get you on the right track. I may be way off on some issues, but I feel there are few points here that may be right on target, yet hard to detect.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:johnsavior
Comment Utility
Hi, Yoram

If you want to connect to entire network, i suggest you to setup the Network with complete Protocol like this :

Setting --> Control Panel --> Network --> Configuration --> Add --> Protocol --> Add --> Microsoft --> ( IPX/SPX-compatible Protocol + NetBEUI + TCP/IP )

After do that, I hope now you can connect & browse the entire  network.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
Comment Utility
wrong. From my recent experiments, adding netbeui and (even worse) ipx/spx can do things worse even in the computer that works fine. Those protocols are NOT IN USE on this network.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
birchallr earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Microsoft's Proxy Server requires a special WINSOCK.DLL file to be used on the Windows clients (not the standard one that comes with Windows 95).

If this is overwritten by another WINSOCK.DLL file (e.g. if you install some versions of Netscape or Internet Explorer), this could explain why it stops working with the MS Proxy Server.

Attached is some info on the WinSock Proxy component.

Good luck,

Richard


= = = = = = = = = = = = begin text = = = = = = = = = = = = =
WinSock Proxy

Unlike the Web Proxy, the WinSock Proxy component provides extended,
transparent functionality past the HTTP, FTP, Gopher, & SSL protocol suite
into a wide range of non-Web protocols such as streaming audio & video.
Whereas the Web Proxy requires explicit client knowledge of the proxy, the
WinSock Proxy operates transparently without any modification to the client
program's protocol.

The WinSock Proxy remotes" calls made by the Internet clients to the
industry standard WinSock 1.1 API to the Proxy server providing seamless
connectivity for these clients.

Transparent Operation - WinSock Proxy requires no modifications to client
applications therefore working with existing clients.

Generic support for all protocols - Any client -server protocol implemented
using the industry -standard WinSock 1.1 API can be enabled/disabled from
the WinSock Proxy Server. The WinSock Proxy ships pre-configured with a
wide range of popular protocols (e.g. Real Audio, NetShow, IRC) and can be
easily configured with the new protocol suites via a graphical tool as they
are standardized (e.g. LDAP)

Support for connectionless/UDP protocols - Unlike other Proxies, the
WinSock Proxy supports connectionless protocols.  SOCKS v4-based proxies,
for example, are only functional with "connection-oriented" transports and
therefore exclude support for popular protocols such as streaming audio and
video.

Full authentication/logging - WinSock Proxy performs full access control,
encrypted authentication, and logging of all transactions.
= = = = = = = = = = = = = end text = = = = = = = = = = = = =

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
Comment Utility
Thank you, Richard. I may accept your answer, I have just some things to ask you:
Is it only WINSOCK.DLL (not WSOCK32.DLL too ?)
If do, why when I reinstall the proxy (using a copy of the \\whatever\MSPCLNT) it does not repair the situation?
What is the reason that when I uninstall the winsock proxy client I am still unable to access the \\server\MSPCLNT directory to repeat installation? (while a "clean" computer can? I mean I think when I uninstall the client, the situation should be same as when before first installing it. ???
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
Comment Utility
Hello yoram,

It could well be that other files are installed, such as WSOCK32.DLL.

As for the uninstall, you know how that can be unsuccessful with Windows 95, especially if the install scattered files (or overwrote existing files) throughout the \Windows and  \Windows\System directories.

Winsock Proxy Client is basically a Microsoft hack of the standard Winsock interface.  It allows standard Winsock applications to work with Microsoft's Proxy Server, without being aware of it.

Your server share, \\whatever\MSPCLNT, may be outside of the local LAN (on the other side of the proxy server)?  I don't understand why this would affect the Windows networking...   Can you still see server "whatever" in the Network Neighbourhood?

Can you ping the server?  Can you get it's IP address?

If you have mapped this server to a drive letter, try unmapping it and remapping it.  Perhaps it's IP has changed (as assigned by DHCP), and the drive maping is unable to compensate?  

In the future, make a log of what programs are installed before you get this problem.  Suspects are versions of Netscape or Internet Explorer that have their own dialer (intended for Win 3.1, not for Win95), Trumpet, or a PPTP client installation.  Possibly the ISDN upgrades you mentioned.

Are you only using the network through a dial-up connection, or do you also have a computer at work directly on the LAN?

If you are still hunting for an answer, try http://www.microsoft.com/kb  and search using "My question is about: Proxy Server" and using different keywords.

Good luck,

Richard



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
Comment Utility
One further comment...

>If do, why when I reinstall the proxy (using a copy of the \\whatever\MSPCLNT) it does not repair the situation?

Now that's odd, but then many odd things happen with Windows.  Perhaps you have overwritten a Winsock Proxy Client file with a file with a later date.  Then, when you try to reinstall Winsock Proxy Client, it's install routine doesn't overwrite files with a later date.


Richard

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
Comment Utility
Thank you. Can you give me an advice about which programs to log before I install the wsp client?
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
Comment Utility
Hello,

What I meant was, following a new Windows 95 install, and a WSP install, keep track of what new networking programs you install.  You could test that everything is still working after you make some sort of change.

Do you have a suspicion on what program caused the problem?

Following is some text that might help you out.

Richard

= = = = = = = = = = =

The following is from
http://premium.microsoft.com/Support/proxy/faq/apps/107.asp?PR=CHS&FR=0&M=S&

General Troubleshooting for Winsock Proxy Client Problems

For troubleshooting WSP client problems, run the WSP diagnostic utility,
Chkwsp16.exe (16-bit version) or Chkwsp32.exe (32-bit version). Use /F flag
for detailed output; for example: chkwsp16 /F

The utility is in the Client install directory (by default c:\mspclnt).

You may get the following error messages from this utility:

CHKWSP32.EXE Error: Winsock Proxy client is not installed properly.

This message will be displayed in one of two cases:

1.The Configuration location is missing in System.ini file in the
[Microsoft Proxy Service] section and "Configuration Location" key.

2.The Winsock DLL file was not found or was found to be the original
system DLL file rather then the one installed by client setup.

If the client installation was successful, the problem is likely with
the DLL file. Check that you have only one copy of the Winsock.dll file.
It should be in the Windows directory (by default, C:\Windows).


Server is Down!

This error is fairly generic and can be caused by a number of things:

The clients IP address is not included in the LAT table.

No route or connection exists to the Proxy Server or the server is down.

The client was unable to resolve the name of the Proxy Server to make the
initial connection.

If the Mspclnt share on the Proxy Server is not accessible, these errors
may also occur.
Make sure the client has access to the Mspclnt share on the Proxy Server.




Failed to determine protocol family for Control Channel.

This error message can occur if the Mspclnt.ini file is missing the
[Servers IP Addresses] section, or the name of the section is mis-typed
(singular instead of plural). Must sure the section is present and typed correctly.

If it is incorrect, the Mspclnt.ini file on the server will also need to
be corrected, because the clients periodically update from the server.


= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
How do I use Winsock Proxy (WSP) with Local DNS domains?

Currently, WSP remotes all DNS look-ups to the Proxy Server. If you have an
Internal DNS server, make sure its IP address is contained in the Local
Address Table (LAT) that is configured during installation. Names
that do not contain dots are considered internal names to the Proxy Server.

The LocalDomains setting in the Mspclient.ini file is used by the Winsock
Proxy client to distinguish between an Internet domain and a local domain.
When you add this setting, it will force clients to query the local DNS
server for hosts that are part of the local domain instead of remoting them
to the Internet DNS server.



For additional information, please see Chapter 8 "Editing the Mspclnt.ini File" of the Proxy Server documentation.
0