Solved

Getting rid of ripper virus

Posted on 1997-10-10
10
569 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
My back-up computer, a Packard Bell 486sx with overdrive
processor at 50mhz, has the ripper virus.  I can't seem to
get rid of it.  I have tried using mcafee anti virus and
norton anti virus and neither will get rid of the virus.  
When I run either program (from clean floppy disks) it
gives me the message that I should reboot from a clean
floppy and run the program again but when I do, I get the
same message again.  It is strange because the virus infects
floppy disks that use and I inadvertantly passed the virus
to 2 other computers, however the procedure that mcafee
and norton recommend work on these other 2 computers but
not on the Packard Bell.  Any Ideas?

       Joe Perkinton
0
Comment
Question by:jcperkin
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1015772
if it is infecting the floppy disks, u should flick the write protect tab so u can see through the hole in the floppy
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 100 total points
ID: 1015773
jcperkin...

Listen you have to be very patient, some of the viruses that act the same is the antiexe virus.  It does exactly what you say, and we spend sometimes half a day to try to solve the puzzle before we get it cleaned.

Steps to follow:

1) Using a CLEAN computer, create a win95 startup disk
2) Create also a config.sys, and add the line:
   device=a:\himem.sys
3) On the same clean computer, download the McAfee virus program    for DOS
4) Copy the virus program onto a floppy (or expand it)
5) NOW WRITE PROTECT THESE TWO FLOPPY'S
6) GO to the infected machine
7) Have the machine shutdown for at least 30 minutes.
8) Insert the startup disk in the floppy drive
9) Boot your system, and at the prompt, swicth floppy's and insert the virus program disk.
10) Run Scan c:/clean

If you have a not enought memory, let me know as you would have to create more base memory for the program to run

Even if this what you have done so far, don't get discourage. JUST REPEAT PERFORMANCE and you'll end up by cleaning it.

Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stotter
ID: 1015774
This answer is good sound advice! I wish to stress the CLEAN DOS DISKETTE ! Make sure it is prepared on a clean computer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1015775
stotter...
Thanks for your comment, and indeed CLEAN BOOT DISKETTE prepared on a CLEAN computer.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcperkin
ID: 1015776
Sorry for the Delay.

I tried what you suggested. (the only new thing that I hadn"t
tried was write protecting the disks)  I still get the same
message which is as follows (complete message)

Traces of RIPPER virus found in memory!
This may be an active virus, or an image left by a previous operation
Turn off your PC, insert a system-bootable diskette into the
A: drive, and turn the power back on before re-running SCAN.

If you still receive this message then your system-bootable
diskette is infected and must be replaced with a virus-free
system-bootable diskette before continuing.

Doesn't matter what I do, I still get the same message.  

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1015777
jcperkin...

I know it's frustrating, but that's the ONLY way to clean it no matter what anybody say...
Be patient, and try to make this boot diskette on a clean computer.  Make sure to format them before with the /d switch (for destructive) the WRITE PROTECT THEM.

Unless you wanna FDISK and FORMAT your hard drive????
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcperkin
ID: 1015778
I still haven't cleared up my problem, but I accept your answer
but am not getting the right screen to grade the answer sorry.
The only option I can find is to add a comment.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1015779
jcperkin...

Don't worry, I'm still here:

Listen do the following:

1) Create or use that CLEAN boot disk O.K.
2) I want you to use someone else computer use this address
   ftp://ftp.mcafee.com/pub/antivirus/dos/vscan/scn-255e.zip
3) Unzip that file to a floppy
4) PROTECT the diskette
5) Go to your computer
6) Boot normal to dos
7) Create a directory called (e.g.: mcafee)
8) Copy the content of that virus scan program to that directory
   at the prompt type
   - md mcafee  (followed by enter)
   - cd mcafee  (followed by enter)
   - copy a:\*.* (followed by enter)
9) Remove the floppy and insert the CLEAN BOOTABLE disk
10) Boot the system clean
11) Change directory to the mcafee
12) Type Scan c:/clean

This time it should work, it's a new work around that we have implemented latetly. (to copy the virus scan program to the affected system and run it from the system after booting clean)

Let me know!
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcperkin
ID: 1015780
I finally got rid of the virus.  Don't know what happened but
I went to run viruscan for the umteenth time and the virus was
gone.  I then installed visuscan for win 3.1>  I then put in
an infected disk and it prompted me to clean etc  so it must
be working ok.  Thanks for your help.  I can't clear this
question because the only option I'm given is to add a comment.
Thanks again

Joe Perkinton

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1015781
Joe

That's a great news, I'm glad you didn't give up.
That's what it takes to do things RIGHT.

Best of luck
Regards
0