Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DDE server and MFC .?!?..

Posted on 1997-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi ...
is it possible to talk to DDE server using a classes under mfc , or anything like this ?
Is there any instruction like in MS-Access Macro command : DDEInitiate , DDETerminate, DDERequest that i can send from my own MFC Programm ?
0
Comment
Question by:SkizoWalker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SamratAshok
ID: 1307979
Iam not sure that I got your question correctly

All the DDE fuctions we see in VB and MS Access are essentially calls to WIN API (16 or 32)

Whole of the API is natively available to any C or C++
Programmer

So you can do everything in C++ that you can do with
VB or VBA



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davmarc
ID: 1307980
You can use the raw message-based DDE, the DDEML API, or some higher level C++ encapsulation like the one detailed by Nigel Thompson in the technical article "Implementing DDE Using C++ Classes" (available on MSDN).
The last seems appropriate for your request.

Davide Marcato.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SkizoWalker
ID: 1307981
Sure , but where could i find these classes , still i don't have any access to  MSDN - You will earn my point when i will get my classe :) !!
 
L8er...

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davmarc earned 140 total points
ID: 1307982
The full MSDN Library CD is also available online at http://www.microsoft.com/msdn. You must register to get access, but the registration is completely free.
Maybe you'll be able to get the source code from there.
If not, send me your E-Mail address and I'll attach you the whole thing - but please search the online MSDN before, I'm not sure whether forwarding MSDN articles violates any copyright.

Davide Marcato.
0