Solved

Sendmail configuration.

Posted on 1997-10-11
17
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Is it possible to configurate sendmail so it gives root al mail with wrong adress. (For exampel mail to users which not exist) Instead of replying with the MailerDemoan message???

How do I get it to work this way???
0
Comment
Question by:pucko
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
Comment Utility
Define the postmaster as root.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
Comment Utility
It's probably a good ansver, but can you tell me how to do that??? I don't know what to change, and where.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
Comment Utility
Check your aliases file, in this place you define alias for addresses. By the way, there is usually a rule that re-routes all the MailerDaemon message to somebody of your choice already included in this file. MOre info in your man pages for sendmail and aliases
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
Comment Utility
You can se my aliasesfile here. What is wrong in in???
And the man-pages for aliases doesn't say a ****!
(Have tou cheked them ??)


#
#      @(#)aliases      8.2 (Berkeley) 3/5/94
#
#  Aliases in this file will NOT be expanded in the header from
#  Mail, but WILL be visible over networks or from /bin/mail.
#
#      >>>>>>>>>>      The program "newaliases" must be run after
#      >> NOTE >>      this file is updated for any changes to
#      >>>>>>>>>>      show through to sendmail.
#

# Basic system aliases -- these MUST be present.
MAILER-DAEMON:      postmaster
postmaster:      root

# General redirections for pseudo accounts.
bin:            root
daemon:            root
games:            root
ingres:            root
nobody:            root
system:            root
toor:            root
uucp:            root
webmaster:      root

# trap decode to catch security attacks
decode:            root

# Person who should get root's mail
root:            pucko       abcdef
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
It's not a good idea to alias root (root: pucko abcdef).

In your /etc/sendmail.cf set:

OPpostmaster

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
Comment Utility
Yes I checked it, and I agree with ahoffman, but before you modify sendmail.cf get rid of the alias for root and give it a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
Comment Utility
Set???
Just a line with OPpstmaster????

It doesn't work!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
Comment Utility
OK! I have a # before root: pucko now....

It doesn't work anyway...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
Comment Utility
Please, get rid of the alias for root, you have to restart your sendmail daemon and make sure it reads the correct files, also that it rebuilds the aliases database, if you try using the -v option (verbose) you can follow what is happening and maybe find out what is going on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
Comment Utility
I have removet the alias a loong time ago...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
Comment Utility
How do I Kill and restart my sendmaildeamon whithout doing a reboot????
About the aliases part. just postmaster: root in the file don't work.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
if you have a SYS-V style UNIX:

  kill -9 'ps -ef | grep sendmail | awk '{print $2}'`

or if BSD style UNIX:

  kill -9 'ps -ax | grep sendmail | awk '{print $1}'`

then restart senmail as it will do by your rc* scripts.


It's less cryptic if you hace a rc script (usually in /etc/rc.d/) which starts and stops sendmail, then you can do:

  cd /etc/whereever_your_script_are
  ./sendmail_script stop
  ./sendmail_script start
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
Comment Utility
But that you sai about set OPpostmaster.
Do you mean that I just shall have a row OPpostmaster ??
Nothing more???
(It doesn't eork for me...)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
Do you have the ErrorMode option set in your sendmai.cf, like:

Oem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
Comment Utility
Don't think so. I put my sendmail.cf in ftp://a201.ryd.student.liu.se/Incoming/

Mabe it easier for you to answer my question if you see it.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
change
  #O ErrorMode=print
  #O Postmaster=root
to
  O ErrorMode=mail
  O Postmaster=root

I'm not shure (for now) if
  #O PostMasterCopy=Postmaster
must also be enabled (by removing the initial #).

TAKE CARE, your sendmail.cf was generated by m4. So there is a master file, probaly sendmail.m4, where sendmail.cf was generated from. You should make changes there too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
Comment Utility
It dosn't work. The O Postmaster=root that was in the file was something I tested before and sendmail doesn't like it.....

But anyway, The problem is solved. I took a look at
http://www.redhat.com/support/docs/rhl/Sendmail-Virtual-Hosts-Tips/Sendmail-Virtual-Hosts-Tips-4.html

And figured it out by my self.

Thank's for trying!


0