[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netscape Communicator Error Type 11

Posted on 1997-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Every time I use Netscape Communicator and later try to shut down, I get a "netscape communicator error type 11" message which forces me to restart.  Sometimes it happens while I'm using Netscape or trying to print. I've looked long and hard at conflicts with extensions and remain mystified.

I've ordered System 8 but it won't be here for weeks, so telling me to upgrade won't work as an answer here.

Perhaps I should use a different version of Netscape? I have 4.03 now

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Gail100897
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
ID: 1540557
There is no way around that error. i get those often i do have a prog that will give you the option to conitnue called resume or something like that which may give you the way out but doesn't always work. if you need it i can send it to you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gail100897
ID: 1540558
Nate,

In spite of your kind offer to send software I am forced to reject your answer as unacceptable.  I simply must find someone
to get around this conflict, either by changing software or OS.  But I cannot accept it.

Sorry about the F - but I didn't want to lose points without gaining help, you know.

Gail
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 1540559
gail..a type 11 error usualy means theres a low memory problem. Try allocating more memory to netscape through the get info command in the finder...allocate a few more megs to it. and make sure there are no other programs open before you open netscape. if that fails you can either upgrade to netscape 4.0.3 which fixes alot of those errors or buy a few more megs of memory. both is preferable. also the program that nate is thinking of sending is already built into your computer through the debugger switches. there should be two small buttons somewhere on your computer. one with a circle on it and one with a triangle. the circle one is the debugger. when you get an error push the round one and type "G FINDER" theres a space in there. SOMETIMES that will dump you back into the finder and ignore the error...but not always. anyway good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gail100897
ID: 1540560
Weed,

Thanks a lot.  That'll fly.  You've given me lots to work with.

Gail
PS I burn one in your honor
0
 

Expert Comment

by:haunted1
ID: 1540561
If you are using Norton Crashguard and it is active in your extensions folder, you will need to disable it and restart.  There is some kind of compatibility issue between Communicator and Crashguard; I found that when I increased the memory allocated to the Communicator application and disabled Crashguard, I no longer got the type 11 error message.
0