Solved

Intruder lockout on Admin.account

Posted on 1997-10-11
8
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My admin. account had been locked out by intruder lockout. (I had forgotten the password) I can still log in using another account as the system administrator with supervisor rights but do not have sufficient rights to unlock the Admin. account.I only have the browse right to Admin account. What can I do to unlock the Admin.account. I had tried 'enable logins' but it cannot work.Please advise.I am using NetWare 4.1 and client for Window.
0
Comment
Question by:Kenpen
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Kenpen
ID: 1590857
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenpen
ID: 1590858
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcus_williamson
ID: 1590859

You will have to call Novell Tech Support. They will be able to help after completion of the necessary paperwork.

Call : 801 429 7000

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Kenpen
ID: 1590860
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenpen
ID: 1590861
Besides calling Novell is here any way I can do it to unlock the Admin.account
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
avi_shava earned 100 total points
ID: 1590862
If you have a server access, you can use some hacking NLM's that will give another account in your system complete administration, or will create other account having adminstration.

For More information, contact me at: Avi_shava@bigfoot.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1590863
The syntax is actually "enable login" not logins.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lindr
ID: 1590864
Where to get the hacking NLMs. I do have access to the server. Many thanks.
0