?
Solved

CGI and databases

Posted on 1997-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Which database is the most common when working with cgi script in perl or c on a webserver (I´m running linux, red-hat edition).

Regards
Claes Lindvall
0
Comment
Question by:cl071997
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1830790
I'm not sure what's most common, the default search order of the AnyDBM_File module is
NDBM, DB, GDBM, SDBM, ODBM, all of which probably come with your perl or linux.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rembo earned 200 total points
ID: 1830791

Unfortunately, for Linux, there's not a lot of commercial
database software available.  Perl5 supports miniSQL which
you can get a version of free on the internet.  Go to the
RedHat site, and you'll find it.

Perl5 also supports Sybase and there's an unsupported
version of Sybase that's available for the slackware
version of Linux.  I believe it's free though :)

mSQL is really straightforward depending on your needs,
but it's not very scalable. If the job is small though,
that's what I'd recommend.

Hope that helps,

-Tony


0
 

Author Comment

by:cl071997
ID: 1830792
Thank you Rembo for your answer and ozo for your comments.
Claes Lindvall
0