?
Solved

step-by-step OS8 config?

Posted on 1997-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Greetings from the wilds of Kangaroo Island, South Australia!

My problem is actually a fairly simple one, but finding the answer is proving frustrating.

I have a Power Mac 7200 DOS compatible and until recently ran OS 7.5.5, AICK and internet dialer etc to connect to my ISP from the apple side.

I have recently upgraded to OS 8 and now am having poblems connecting.

I have set up TCP/IP and PPP according to the instructions in the Installation manual and Infocentre (using the TCP/IP settings which work fine on the PC side).

When I click 'connect' everything appears to work the way it should, a connection is established, but when "starting PPP" appears in the status window, it suddenly terminates the connection and an error message states "could not negotiate PPP connection".

When using AICK on the old system, I would connect manually as my ISP advised that Mac users were having to do this to maintain a stable connection on their old server, so I don't have a connect script to import...  I tried connecting manually and through a connect script and got the same result with both methods.

All I really need is a step-by-step how-to for setting up the TCP/IP and PPP to make sure that I have everything in the right place BUT of course this is not provided in the OS 8 manual or to any helpful degree in the infocentre.

I have checked out the apple Tech Information Library and couldn't find anything there either.

Can anyone tell me where I can find such a helpful little tool or give me any pointers on where I might be going wrong?

Everything else about OS 8 has been a god-send so far, I don't want to end my winning streak here!

Cheers

Sha
0
Comment
Question by:sha
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1542313
Ummmm - I am about to bite the bullet and install OS8 so this may seem a silly comment, but I thought that OS8 eliminated the need for TCP and PPP, using its own comms software. If I am right, then maybe what you need to do is simply to take everything to do with TCP and PPP out of the System folder, leave it on the desktop, and reboot. See what happens then when you try to dial up.

Then again, I may not know what I am talking about here.... but do check your OS8 manual and see what it says about its comms stuff - Open Transport etc.

Cheers,

Rifty
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 800 total points
ID: 1542314
We use TCP/IP with FreePPP 2.5v3 on OS 8 and experience no problems. After installation of FreePPP reboot go to the TCP/IP control panel.
Connect via: FreePPP
Configure: Using PPP server
Name server addr.: <your isp's IP addr>
Additional Search Domains" <your isp's domain - blah.blah.com>
Close and save.
Go to th AppleTalk control panel and select the correct port.
Go to the FreePPP Setup Utility and fill in the blanks (isp info, etc. - use the AutoDetect init string).
I have had similar problems with Apples software. FreePPP has more options and is, well, better.
-good luck, TheHub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SHuntVA
ID: 1542315
I actually prefer OT/PPP (have had fewer crashes using MacOS 8 and Open Transport).

One consideration is that some ISPs may require you to use a "startup script" to connect.  A quick way to tell would be to open the PPP (Open Transport version) control panel, click on Options button, then click on the Protocol tab.  Set the option to use the "terminal script" and walk through the sign on process -- you also need to click on the "save upon close" option so once you are connected you can switch back to automatically using this sign on script.  Worked for me with Sprynet which had its "own" FreePPP startup sequence.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sha
ID: 1542316
Thanks for your help - all fixed!

Now that had to be worth an extra hundred points.

Cheers

Sha
0