Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting rid of NT partition when re-installin Win95?

Posted on 1997-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,
I have a Micron P200 that I previously had set up to load either Win95 or Win NT Workstation 4.0.  I now want to use this computer only for Win 95.  It has a 4 gig SCSI hard drive.  2 gigs where set up as drive C, and 2 as drive D.  Win95 was on drive C, and Win NT on drive D.  When I wanted to start over installing just Win 95, I formatted the hard drive (from DOS prompt).  Drive C formatted fine, but drive D only yielded about 50 Megs of storage after formatting.  When I then went ahead to install Win 95, a screen appeared saying that Drive D contains an NT partition which will not be available (or words to that effect).  

How can I "recover" the nearly 2 gigs of hard drive storage from Drive D?  Preferably, I would like to do this without having to wipe everything out and reinstall win 95 again.  But, if that is the only way, I will do that.

Thanks in advance,
Stephen Pintauro
spintaur@zoo.uvm.edu
0
Comment
Question by:sjp060497
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1751073
Have you tried doing a "FDISK" to delete the old partition.  Also, are you using Win95 OSR2 or the eariler version.  If you are using the old version, you will not be able to see all 4 gigs of hard drive space.  Tell me if the FDISK works.
Good Luck.

Kamilo
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Yin earned 200 total points
ID: 1751074
Fdisk would do fine to delete the old NT partition, and to create a new extended partition. Just delete the NON-DOS-partition, create an extended partition and make a logical drive there. You will se it is very simple to use Fdisk. Just be careful, since its as easy and quick to delete the wrong partition.

Don't worry about the version of your w95 since as long as you are using partitons of 2Gb or less you will be able to see and use it all (It's when you try to use your 4Gb disk as one partition that it matters)

//Yin
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjp060497
ID: 1751075
Thanks Yin.  I will give it a try tonight (this computer is at home).
0