Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ICopyHook::CopyCallback for files?

Posted on 1997-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need to know how to determine whether a file is about to be copied, moved, etc, so that it may be stopped if so desired, in the same way that the ICopyHook::CopyCallback interface works for folders.  Sample code would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:healer
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomasp
ID: 1407379
I am assuming that you want to intervene before a file action can take place. The only way I know of off hand is to hook from a VXD on Win95 and from a driver in WinNT.
For monitoring only, I assume that you have looked at
FindFirstChangeNotification
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vinniew earned 200 total points
ID: 1407380
He's right.  You might find a driver code to start with from www.ntinternals.com.

V

0