Solved

ReInstall WIN 95

Posted on 1997-10-13
17
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello:  I have been looking far and wide for information on how to reinstall Win 95.

I recently added MS Explorer 4.0 and since using have had many problems.  I can now only boot into safe mode and cannot get into Windows 95 regular mode.  I have the boot drive compressed as well as d drive.  E drive is not
compressed.  I used MS Plus (drive space 3) to compress the drives.

ONE:  I would like to completely reinstall the operating system without the compression. next I want to install windows 95.  I have a CD rom that must work to get
the Win 95 working so I  think I must install its drivers.

Could you please send me complete instructions on how to reinstall the
operating system, drivers for cd, and WIN 95.

Rember please that the boot drive is compressed.  How do I handle this.  I can only access the safe mode.

I want to reformat all the hard drives.  I have two, one is partitioned and the other is not. C,D,E. (maybe I don't if I can remove all of old win 95 and other programs).

Please I am desperate for help.

Thankyou

Tom Meggison

If you are the wrong person to ask this, could you forward this to the
proper person.

0
Comment
Question by:meggi
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
johnt082197 earned 100 total points
ID: 1751076
As you probably know, you will need to resinstall all Win95 software after having resintalled Win95. So let's start with this: Erase all software that you don't absolutely need off your hard drives. This is so you can make some room to move the important stuff to your uncompressed drive. Do do, hoping you have enough space. Once this is done (Make sure all your data , including bookmarks, docs, addresses... is backed up on E: drive), create a DOS bootable floppy. Remove the hidden/system files drivespace or doublespace (*.BIN). Boot off this floppy, with FORMAT.COM on it. From A: type: FORMAT C: /s
then:
FORMAT D: /s

Reinstall:
- DOS
- Your CD ROM drivers
- Your sound card drivers for DOS

From here, reinstall Win95 from the CD ROM drive
All drivers needed should be there.

And never reinstall IE4 :(

Any more info available if asked for
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1751077
(HOW DO I DO THIS?)  create a DOS bootable floppy. Remove the hidden/system files

 (HOW DO I DO THIS?) drivespace or doublespace (*.BIN). Boot off this floppy, with FORMAT.COM on it. From A: type: FORMAT C: /s

 (WHERE CAN I GET THE BOOTABLE FLOPPY, I DO HAVE ACCESS TO A PORTABLE THAT ALSO HAS WIN95 ON IT, IS THIS HELPFUL?)

then:
 (ANY REASON FOR PUTTING /S SYETEM ON D DRIVE?)
FORMAT D: /s

I really appreciate the help, I am not a real novice but these things I have never done.  Thankyou for any further help.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:meggi
ID: 1751078
I am hoping you have somehow access to another computer that has DOS on it. If you don't, I'd rather send you the files you need. It's always better to have a backup OS when installing Win95. If you want me to send you the files, send me an E-mail at:
johnt@club-internet.fr. I'll answer it with a ZIP file containing  all you need. But, if you do have access to a DOS system, do this:
To create a DOS bootable floppy, type format A: /s
To remove the hidden/system files *.BIN from it, do this:
attrib a:\*.bin -r -s -h
del a:\*.bin

There is absolutely no reason that I can think of to put the system on drive D:.  My mistake, I guess I was typing too fast. :)


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751079
Thankyou very much, I really appreciate the help.  I think I will stick with Netscape 4.0.  Between you and me do you think this is a better idea.  Maybe wait awhile for IE 4.0 to get the bugs worked out.  For some reason Microsoft people are not admitting the many problems that people are having with this product.  

Thanks again for the help
Tom
meggi@ibm.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:meggi
ID: 1751080
Honestly, I don't know how old you are, but you'll be col dead before all the bugs in IE4 are "worked out". Fixing bugs doesn't seem to be high priority at MS. "Worked around" would be a better term. Stick with Netscape, or any other non MS product, for _they_ have to make good software if they want to stay alive.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751081
John, Thankyou for all the help so far.  Just a quick question or two.  I have a portable computer with win 95 on it.  Would this be ok to make a system disk with?  I formated one with sys. and the following files were put on it.
drivspace.bin
command.com
io.sys
msdos.sys
at least that is what shows up in the file menu.
Is this good enough for a boot disk, is there a reason to remove the hidden system files *.BIN as you mentioned?
atrib a:\*.bin -r -s -h
del a:\*.bin
With this disk I don't need to download the boot disk from MICRON tech. bbs. I guess.  I tried out the boot disk on the sick computer and it booted to a:\>  (however I was a little surpries to see it first say "Starting Windows 95"  though than it went to the "A" prompt.  So it looks like it works.??!!

I got all (I hope) the drivers I should need, I just hope I can get the CD to operate.  I will see.  I do have the original disk that came with the Mitsumi 4X drive and I also down loaded the updated driver from the company.  By the way I am using the older version of windows (I think).  Well thats it for now.  I am not going to start this messy procedure until I am fairly sure of what I am doing..I am sorry for all the questions, you  can take all the points from me that you want.  You have been a great help.  Just let me know how to transfer them to you..  Thanks again.
Tom
By the way I just might have to ask one or two more questions befor this project is over.



0
 

Author Comment

by:meggi
ID: 1751082
A Windows 95 boot disk would do, but reinstalling DOS would be better to start with. There are some programs that require a non bugged version of DOS, that is, prior to 7.0
*.bin are the drivers that handle the compression of your hard drive. That's why I told you to remove them. By doing so, you'll be able to access your drive drirectly, thus making it easier to reformat.
As long as you have all the drivers you need and you backed up evrything you had on your hard drive that you plan to keep, you can go ahead with this "messy" procedure. But don't worry, that might be your first time reinstalling 95, but it will certainly not be the last. I've installed it 12 times on mine, and, right now, I'm using win 3.11 :) That's why having DOS installed, with an old version of Windows helps: When Win95 crashes, you can still use your computer!
You can go ahead and ask your questions, I'm not going to ask for points for every little answer I give :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751083
John: Hi again.....Still haveing my share of problems.  I made a system disk another win95 program.  I deleated the drivespace program (easy it just showed up in nortons desktop).  I booted the other computer, all ok, went to system propt a:, however, the drive space 3 dirives STILL showed up.  So I tried to format c and d and I got an incompatible dos message.  Can I just deleat the driver for the compressed drive on d and c ?  (i think its drivespace.bin).  
ALSO:  I have a three disk set of MS DOS 6.21.  I tried to boot to this disk, it went to a set up screen but when I tried to install it, it said "setup cannot install MS-DOS 6.21 because your computer is already running a version of DOS.  This version of setup is designed for computers that do not yet have an operating system installed on them. "

I think I am really close to getting it but I must remove the old operating system first.  AND deleat the drivespace 3 drives.

So Close yet so far.
What would happen if I deleated both the drvspace.bin & dblspace.bin files off of c:.  Also I note that G drive is the host drive for C: and I: drive is the host for D:!

WELL in any case I am still confused...

If there is a really simple way of doing this please let me know.  Like I said I have MS-DOS 6.21 install disks.  Maybe these are the key.?

Thanks for any help you can gove me.

Tom


0
 

Author Comment

by:meggi
ID: 1751084
Message #2

John, sorry to bother you again.  Maybe, just maybe I might have done something that is good?  I booted the computer into safe mode and deleated a bunce of stuff from c and d drive to make space.  I am now in the process of "decompressing" drive d.  After that is done, hopefully without a hitch, I will decompress drive c.  Than if that is done, and if I have no compressed drives, what would be the next thing I do.  Like I said I have DOS 6.21.  But, I must first remove the dos, i think, 7.0. how will I format the drives now.

Thanks for any help

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:meggi
ID: 1751085
Once you have access to uncompressed drives, you can just format them with format c: /s and format d:
Do this from, if possible, a DOS 6.x boot disquette, so you have DOS 6.x system installed. If you need such a floppy, I can send one to you via E mail. I could even send you DOS if you really need it :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751086
Sorry... I had missed the first comment.
Let's do this from the start and ignore my previous comment. Make a bootable floppy from another computer. Whatever the OS, as long as it's compatible with DOS (Win 95 will do).
Copy the files ATTRIB.EXE, DELTREE.EXE, and FDISK.EXE to that floppy
type ATTRIB -r -s -h *.bin on A: drive
then DEL *.bin
Boot from this floppy now. Then it's easy. Go on every drive available and type:
C:\>A:ATTRIB -r -s -h /s
D:\>A:ATTRIB -r -s -h /s
G:\>A:ATTRIB -r -s -h /s
.
.
.

Then return to every drive and type this:
C:\>A:DELTREE /Y .
D:\>A:DELTREE /Y .
G:\>A:DELTREE /Y .
.
.
.

It is possible that at some point, it gives you an error message.
Don't bother. It's highly probable, though that you won't even have G: drive after booting with the floppy you made.

At this point, you hard disk is clean. Go to C: drive, and type: FDISK /mbr
That'll clean the master boot record from any trace of win 95

Insert your DOS 6.1 floppy in your drive, then boot from it.
You're done
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751087
John, What came first? the short comment "Once you have access..........." or the longer comment "Sorry...I had missed............".  If its the latter do I have to format first?  If its the  first comment do I deleat everything first so dos 6.2 does not think there is another operating system on it?

Thanks

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:meggi
ID: 1751088
It's the second comment that you must consider. Forget the first, I just hadn't notice _your_ first comment :) Do exactly as said, in the excact same order. There's no actual need to format, but if you want to do so, don't do it with a "/s" if you are using a Windows 95 boot disk. In any case, don't format before having done all of the steps mentionned in my second comment.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751089
Thank you John I really appreciate the help.

When you get a chance.. I am planning on getting a new computer in December and giving this one we are trying to fix to my wife.  I have been looking at three computers, Dell, Gateway and CompUSA's (build your own, its on the web).  I sort of like the compusa's computer (looking at a P2 266mhz.  The only thing I don't like abouts compusa's is that it has a Yamaha sound card as part of the Intel Pent. II's motherboard.  But I was looking  at 64 EDO ram (2 32 MB simms), Matrox millenium II w/8MB WRAM, Maxtor 7.0 gig Ultra DMA EIDE Hard drive, Sony 24X cd rom, US Robotics 56K internal fas modem, Internal zip drive, altec lansing model ACS 400 with dolby prologic speakers ans sub woofer, and a MS Natural keyboard.  
ABOUT $2500.00.

I like the compusa because it is a local store and can be brought in for repairs if need be.
I also like dell and gateway, almost comperable prices except gateway uses a  lot of there own, no name components, though I am sure there good.

If you have time, let me know what you think, but again I really appreciate all the help you have given me.  I wish I could be of service to you.

Thanks   Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:meggi
ID: 1751090
I would suggest to not buy computer brands. Like Dell, Gateway, Compaq, IBM, Packard Bell (The worst, I think), HP...
They're more expensive, especially for parts, and they're not any better.
For more info, check my site at:
http://www.chez.com/johnt/teaching/buildcmp.htm
I still have to correct a dew mistakes, manly spelling and grammatical error, but it's understandable (the text, I mean).
You'll learn all you need to choose what you need or to build it yourself.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751091
John, I want to thank you for all the help you have given me in resolving my problem.  Your help has given the old computer a new lease on life.  I have reinstalled windons 95 and all is working fine.  The system is now quite fast, I am surprised.  I have installed Netscape 3 and it too is working good.  I am afraid to touch MS Explorer 4.0x.  I think I will give it a long wait.  I did   think of just installing the browser ONLY.  But, I will wait and see.   I also thought of installing Netscape 4.0x but I am also a little leary of this too.  I assume you are using Netscape.  The last thing I have to do is try and find a full updated HP Deskjet 560C install program for Win 95.  I can get just the drivers but not the other parts such as the two disk set that came with the printer giving you color smart.  I have version 5.0 of the program that came with the printer, but when I tried to install it, it worned that it was only for windows 3.1?  Well I will keep looking.
AGAIN......I want to thank you for all the help.  I saw some of your messages had time on them of 3:00 AM, so I assume you are on the west cost of US?  But where ever, thanks.

Tom Meggison
meggi@ibm.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:meggi
ID: 1751092
Well... I do type some messages at 3:00 AM or about. I stay up late on weekends. But I'm from France anyway :)

I'm happy all is well with your computer. Just a few last things:
1) Avoid IE4 if you want to keep your system up and running.
2) Those drivers you're looking for, get them at http://www.hp.com/
3) I _am_ using Netscape. It does have some bugs, but not that many. And if they are annoying sometimes, they never crash Windows.
0