Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conditional Compiling VB4.00 32 Bit to 16 Bit

Posted on 1997-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like to make VB exe-files for 16-Bit computers;
I use VB4.00 32Bit. I tried to re-install VB 4.00; the 16-bit version. Every time I get the mention "wrong run-time
DLL.
My question:
A. How can I create 16-BIT programs in VB 32-BIT or
B. What do I have to do to install the VB 16-BIT without
this "wrong run-time DLL" (Which Files do I have to erase first so that it works properly)

Toon Kuipers Netherlands
0
Comment
Question by:toonk
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:toonk
ID: 1437665
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1437666
Perhaps it is a variation of the following problem with v 3.0:

- Standard and Professional Editions of Microsoft Visual Basic for

  Windows, version 3.0

SYMPTOMS
If a copy of an executable is running on your computer, and you try to create a new executable with the same name, you'll receive this error:
  Wrong version of runtime DLL.
followed by another error:
   Unexpected error quitting.
CAUSE
This error is caused by the fact that Windows doesn't load a new copy of a module if it thinks the module is already in memory. Because one instance of your .EXE file is running already, attempting to run the re-compiled version really just increments the usage count of the .EXE that is already running.

The Visual Basic error occurs because VBRUN300.DLL tries to open the .EXE file and read resources out of it. But the .EXE file you're reading from is different from the .EXE file that is actually running

The solution is to try your install on your system first thing, before you run anything that would install and leave installed the .dll that is causing the conflict.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vmpn earned 600 total points
ID: 1437667
Microsoft instructions for installation of for both 16 and 32 is located in Readme.txt in the root of install CD or first disket.  It stated that both versions must be installen in same directory and VB4.0 16 bit should be installed first.

Sincerely,
VMPN
0