Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User/Password Window

Posted on 1997-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm wondering how to call up the common "user/password" window.  I will need to do this in CGI/C.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dpeng
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
faster earned 100 total points
ID: 1830822
That's the feature of http server, it can protect a directory for  you in this way.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1830823
What server are you using?  Many work similarly to:
http://hoohoo.ncsa.uiuc.edu/docs/tutorials/user.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpeng
ID: 1830824
Okay, well I have to manually code this up for my school's project.  Anyways thanks for the info.
0