Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best graph tool for VB 5?

Posted on 1997-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
What is the best way to generate a graph from data in an Access database and put it on a VB form or print it from VB?  Is there an OCX for viewing a graph from Access?  Is there a better designer/control?  Should I use Crystal 5.0?
0
Comment
Question by:kbakst
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1437717
From access directly you can use MSGRAPH but it sucks.  I've seen a tool from a company called First Impression (forget the product name) that looked good.  Also graphics server is good too

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 150 total points
ID: 1437718
Try FIrst Impression.  You can look a them on the web at:
www.vbxtras/vb/firstimpression.asp.  Another good option is the Graphics Server from Pinnacle Publishing.  Both these guys will set you back $200 plus change, but they are worlds beyond the MSGraph control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbakst
ID: 1437719
Downloaded the demo of the new version - seems very cool.

Thanks much!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netcool
ID: 1437720
I am working on a graph module which i use Chartfx from software FX company . You can download demo version and use the component
as active in Vb. The component is very useful to draw graph and have a lot of features such as 3d view , rotation and many more.
check it out. you will surprise to see the function you got from the software.
0