Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Document Contains No Data - problem with DBasics WWWAdminPro

Posted on 1997-10-15
11
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm running DBasics WWWAdminPro on a FreeBSD Server.
I enter a test message to be added to the WWWBOARD and preview it - no problem so far.
When I choose Post Message I get a Document contains no data message. The permissions are all set correctly, and the scripts run fine on a different server.
Try it  at www.rusholme.com/wwwboard/talkshop/
0
Comment
Question by:MrG
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Voodoo
ID: 1830825
This script is working correctly, but the reason that wwwboard is returning an "empty page" (when I tried it, I was returned a HTML page, with nothing in the body).

Is it possible for you to place the wwwboard.cgi file at an accessible URL so that I can examine the source code further?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrG
ID: 1830826
I'll put the source code at http://www.rusholme.com/source.txt very shortly
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrG
ID: 1830827
I've now put the source at http://www.rusholme.com/source.txt

The script actually created the first message file (1.shtml) and gives the no data messeage.

Then it will create no more files!!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1830828
do you have the "wwwboard.cfg" and "wwwadmin.cfg" files?
Do you see anything in your server error logs?

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1830829
When I run the source at http://www.rusholme.com/source.txt, or open
http://www.rusholme.com/wwwboard/wwwboard.cgi
I don't get a Document contains no data message

0
 

Author Comment

by:MrG
ID: 1830830
Try using the webboard at:
http://www.rusholme.com/talkshop/test

The config files are in the directory
http://www.rusholme.com/talkshop
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1830831
When I try to run a duplicate of your wwwboard.cgi locally, I get
Permission denied at wwwboard.cgi 229.
which looks like
open(NEWFILE,">$basedir/$mesgdir/$num\.$ext") || die $!;
Does your server have permission to access that file?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xpoint
ID: 1830832
What you need to do is telnet in to shell, and change permissions of your directory /usr/home/gareth/public_html/talkshop/test to 755.  So it would be chmod 755 /usr/home/gareth/public_html/talkshop/test

I believe what is happening is that the CGI is not having the permissons to create the file and write into directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrG
ID: 1830833
This doesn't work!! Sorry!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmpn
ID: 1830834
there is something wrong with the script, I went to authors test page and I got internal server error when for posting. When I got the error that I forgot my name, there was no problem.

Sincerely,
VMPN
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nathans earned 400 total points
ID: 1830835
I see you are still having problems I will help you get it going and if you want some professioanl Web help talk to me when it comes to this...

Check out my web site below
http://users.why.net/nathans
then click on message board

check out the bad word feature...
and I can create other scripts for you as well as recreate the board if you want.

If you need help email me
nathan@cyberservices.com  - Home
nathan_stanford@cabp.com  - Work
A True Perl N. u T.
0