Solved

Right Aligning Text in a CListView

Posted on 1997-10-15
7
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I can Right Align Text in a CListCtrl but when I try to do it in the CListView only the headers get Right Aligned.  All the data is still left Aligned.
0
Comment
Question by:MooreJ
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1308194
Eh? what do you mean "in a CCtrlView" - CCtrlView is a base class (and not usable as such) for views which are a single control (like CListView).

Did you mean it worked ok for CListCtrl and not CListView???

0
 

Author Comment

by:MooreJ
ID: 1308195
OK... I can't type.  I was having a bad day.  Yes I meant to say:
I can right align in a CListCtrl.  But when I try it in a CListView it only aligns the Headers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MooreJ
ID: 1308196
Edited text of question
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaig
ID: 1308197
You should get the list control reference from the view,
with:
CListCtrl& GetListCtrl( ) const; of the CListView object.

and apply it with the following:

InsertColumn(...,..,  LVCFMT_RIGHT);
0
 

Author Comment

by:MooreJ
ID: 1308198
I Know that.  But when I do it from a CListView IT ONLY ALIGNS THE HEADERS!!! Refer to my Question.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gelbert earned 50 total points
ID: 1308199
Use ownerdraw listview. In DrawItem() function use CDC::DrawText to show text with flag DT_RIGHT. See sample in mfc\general\rowlist
0
 

Author Comment

by:MooreJ
ID: 1308200
Perfect example.... I was able to cut/paste to my app...
0