Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why minicoms answers "NO CARRIER" ?

Posted on 1997-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
   Hi,

       I try to make connection using "minicom"
    ( Linux, kernel 2.0.30 ). My modem is on, since I
    heard its voice. It also works well in Win95.
       I get "minicom" message "connected", I login and
    give my username and password. I see that login is
    successful since if I give any non-true password I
    get rejection from provider.
       After that I get a line of a garbage and then while     about 30 seconds I receive message "NO CARRIER".     Please, help.
       I tried also different speeds as 19200, 38400,
    115200.
       I tried also "ppp-chat" ( ppp-2.2) scripts             connection and this doesn't help.  

       Thanks, klivlend                  
   
0
Comment
Question by:klivlend
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1586718
klivlend - if you're trying to connect to an ISP, then you need to use both ppp and chat to make a connection. minicom doesn't talk IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klivlend
ID: 1586719
   Hi,

  OK, I realy didn't know that minicom
  doesn't talk PPP

    Thanks.


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 300 total points
ID: 1586720
The script to use would be something like :
pppd defaultroute /dev/cua1 connect 'chat "" ATDT(provider no.) ogin: login_id word: your_password'

Regards,

Jason

BTW t2pp is correct - minicom isn't for ppp connections.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JeffVoskamp
ID: 1586721
Are you supposed to be connecting to your ISP via PPP or a
shell?  The line of garbage characters after your login sounds
a lot like a PPP negotiation session.  The hangup after 30
seconds would be the ISP giving up and disconnecting you after
failing to negotiate a PPP session.

Jeff Voskamp

0
 

Author Comment

by:klivlend
ID: 1586722
  Hi All,
       I realy apologize, the answers of
     t2pp is correct. Simply I forgot
     to evaluate the answer.
       The answers of unicorntech and JeffVoskamp
     are also correct. Thanks for all.
   Bye, klivlend
0