Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux and Windows NT boot

Posted on 1997-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My friend has Linux and Windows 95 installed. Boot is controled by LILO. She wants to replace Windows 95 with Windows NT 4.0. It is easy to do by just wiping out the HD and installing NT from scretch. But if I do that, how would Linux boot manager recognize Windows NT? What can I expect?
0
Comment
Question by:burevestnik
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eckspurt earned 300 total points
ID: 1630249
You're in the clear if you just wipe the Win95 partition and replace it with WinNT.  LILO doesn't actually know anything about the OS installed on a non-Linux partition.

0
 

Author Comment

by:burevestnik
ID: 1630250
I do not agree with your statement "LILO
doesn't actually know anything about the OS
installed on a non-Linux partition", because before boot
LILO shows "Win95" as OS to boot into. So, will LILO
see WinNT as OS to boot into, if I wipe out Win95.
I have some doubts.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1630251
The only thing LILO sees is what is present in the LILO.CONF. it doesnt care if it is NT or 95
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Belar
ID: 1630252
Just replace the stenza for win with one for NT in /etc/lilo.conf after installing NT (for this you might need a lilo boot disk to be able to reboot in linux as NT will overwrite the MBR ) like this :

# NT bootable partition config begins
other = /dev/hda1
  label = win
  table = /dev/hda
# NT bootable partition config ends

then run /sbin/lilo to update the info
0