Solved

MS Visual C++ 5.0 (SP2) Gives Version Error and Demands Reinstall

Posted on 1997-10-16
6
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I installed Microsoft Visual C++ 5.0 Enterprise Edition.
Afterwards, I installed service pack 2 (the FULL version), which I obtained from http://www.microsoft.com/visualc.
I ran Visual C++ to test if it brought up the IDE ok, and it did.  A few weeks later, I returned to use the package, and when I try to bring up the IDE, I get the following messages:

"Cannot load package 'devaut1' because its internal version number, or the internal version number of one of its components, does not match the version of the Developer Studio shell."

Then,

"DEVAUT1
The required package cannot be loaded.
Please re-install Microsoft Developer Studio"

My question is:

How can I get my current installation of VC++ 5.0 SP2 to work without reinstalling?
0
Comment
Question by:mjw
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1407639
Did you put SP1 on first - that is a prerequisite to SP2.

Reinstall 5.0 flat, then add SP1 and then add SP2.



0
 

Author Comment

by:mjw
ID: 1407640
This is not true.

See the quote below from: http://www.microsoft.com/vstudio/sp/

Visual Studio 97 Service Pack 2 is a superset of Visual Studio 97 Service Pack 1 - if you did not install Service Pack 1, you will get those updates with Service Pack 2. If you already installed Service Pack 1, Service Pack 2 will provide you with the new updates since the Service Pack 1 release.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
amartin030297 earned 100 total points
ID: 1407641
Copy the DLL's from the shared directory to your BIN directory
and see if that fixes your problem.
  -- Aaron

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mjw
ID: 1407642
Can you be a little more specific?

Here are the subdirectories of C:\Program Files\MS Developer Studio which contain .DLL files:

SharedIDE\bin
SharedIDE\bin\ide
Visual C++\bin
Visual C++\bin\win95

1) Specifically, FROM which directories and TO which directories do I want to transfer files.

2) Do I want to MOVE or COPY these files?

3) What is the explanation/reasoning behind this approach?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amartin030297
ID: 1407643
Well I had a similar problem and copied sharedide\bin to vc\bin
and my problems were solved..but I donno if it will work for you or not.
  -- Aaron

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1407644
Whether or not you need SP1 first depends on which version of SP2 update you downloaded.

The MS site says...
==========
Special Note for Visual C++ users: If you previously installed Visual Studio 97 Service Pack 1 FULL (or installed from the CD), you can get the Visual C++ Service Pack 2 fixes by downloading this CORE update. However, if you have never installed Visual Studio Service Pack 1 FULL, you must install the FULL Service Pack 2 in order to get the Visual C++ fixes.

Important: This option will not work for Visual C++ if you have not previously installed the Visual Studio Service Pack 1 FULL.
==========

SO... did you just install the CORE update (34.6Mb) or the FULL version (87.8Mb)???  If you only installed the CORE version then my answer was CORRECT - please grade me appropriately.

0