Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open()

Posted on 1997-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
  $fileloc = "/billy/bob";
        if (-e "/billy/bob")
          {
          open(DATA, ">>$fileloc");
          }
        else
          {
          open(DATA, ">$fileloc");
          }

      Does anyone know why this doesn't work?  Or can anyone suggest another way that will? I want to append or create the file...
0
Comment
Question by:mfischer2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207785
Maybe perl can tell you
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207786
Maybe perl can tell you why if you ask it:
#!/bin/perl -w
$fileloc = "/billy/bob";
if( -e "/billy/bob" ){
     open(DATA, ">>$fileloc") || die "can't append $fileloc $!";
}else{
     open(DATA, ">$fileloc") || die "can't write $fileloc $!";
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfischer2
ID: 1207787
Thats not the problem.  I know it won't work at all, well actually it will append the file, but it won't create it!  I have tried about 50 permutations of the scenario, and no luck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207788
Either
  open(DATA, ">>$fileloc")
or
  open(DATA, ">$fileloc")
can create a file.
If it failed for you, what did $! tell you about the reason?
If it was "No such file or directory", you may want to do a
  mkdir "/billy",0766 or die $!;
If it was "Permission denied" you may want to do a
  umask 0;
first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfischer2
ID: 1207789
Okay, It cant create the file, and I assume its because I dont have permissions.  This is a web based application, and it runs on an AFS file system, so perhaps I dont have the permissions set correctly.  I will look into it, but thanks for your help.  (BTW  - it didnt really say permission denied, just said the error message and gave the line number.)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gabsi earned 80 total points
ID: 1207790
I don't see why it does not works, I tried it whith several perl versions, no problem.

But

open(DATA, ">>$fileloc") || die "can't append $fileloc $!";

will create the file if it does not exist and open it in append mode if it exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfischer2
ID: 1207791
Its AFS, problem solved.
0