Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two DOS's

Posted on 1997-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When i installed the Windows 95 Upgrade i started with a brand new hard drive.I loaded DOS 6.2,then a cd-rom driver.
At that point i was able to install"95"with my CD-ROM drive.
I did not install Win.3.1,i only inserted the Diskette when Setup asked me to.Now i seem to have two DOS directories,one
original 6.2,and a new Win 7.0.Can i delete some or all of the 6.2.What would be the consequences to my CD-ROM drive,or any other part of my "95"installation?
0
Comment
Question by:5441
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1751132
Well it's a little bit unclear from here how did it go while installing WIN95.  Normally the procedure would have been to BOOT of a startup disk along with an autoexec.bat and config.sys with a refference to your CD-Rom drive and drivers to make it available for you to install from the CD.

Now my best advice would the following:

1) Boot Ms-DOS
2) Rename one of these directories like e.g.: DOS1
3) Restart your computer, and go to dos, try to execute few dos commands, try  windows see if everything is working fine, from windows start a MS-DOS session and check if everything is fine.

4) Now Boot again DOS and rename the other directory e.g.: Dos2
5) Repeat same in step 3

Normally windows install all needed DOS files by default in c:\windows\command    directory

Of course have a STARTUP disk handy if during one of these trial your system fails to start, you use it to rename back the directory that the system refused to boot without.  It would be clear that at this point that there is some refference somewhere pointing to this directory.

I hope have helped to clarify the situation, if you need further help let me know.
Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PHOENIX earned 300 total points
ID: 1751133
There are no consequences if you delete it or do anything else with it.  The one advantage to having it, and the reason why I copy the OLDMSDOS (DOS6.22) file from the WIN95 cd/rom is to have access to some of the 6.22 commands which were not included in the 7.0 version.  The handiest one being the HELP command which gives the syntax and switches for the dos commands. The other file from the old 3.1 which may or may not have been retained is MSD, another routine which I always immediately transfer fromthe cd/rom to the c: drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1751134
If you need to be helped, we need feedback, I guess this is fair right??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PHOENIX
ID: 1751135
Huh?
0