Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Programmatically scroll in CListView

Posted on 1997-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
In a CListView, I can programmatically select an item by this instruction:

ListCtrl.SetItemState(nItem,LVIS_SELECTED|LVIS_FOCUSED,LVIS_SELECTED|LVIS_FOCUSED);

The matter is that if the item is not  currently in  view, the list control doesn't scroll.

Another problem (but reltaed to the first one) is that MFC has a CListCtrl::GetTopIndex() function, but doen't have the corresponding SetTopIndex().

How can I programmatically scroll the events in the ListCtrl associated with a CListView?

0
Comment
Question by:winmeister
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1308267
Use CListCtrl::EnsureVisible(). You can make sure an item is visible and whether partially visible is okay or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:winmeister
ID: 1308268
This is only partially true. How can I get the item as the first in the scroll view? I mean, I'd like to have a function similar to SetTopIndex(nItem).......
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Melange earned 100 total points
ID: 1308269
Did you try the Scroll function in CListCtrl?
You can try something like this:

CRect   ItemRect;
CRect   TopRect;

// Let the control do most of the work
ListCtrl.EnsureVisible( Index, FALSE );

CurTop = ListCtrl.GetTopIndex();
if( CurTop == Index )
    return;     // Already finished
ListCtrl.GetItemRect( CurTop, TopRect, LVIR_BOUNDS );
ListCtrl.GetItemRect( Index, ItemRect, LVIR_BOUNDS );
ListCtrl.Scroll( CSize(0, (TopRect.top - ItemRect.top) * ItemRect.Height()) );

Note: I don't believe this will always guarantee that the desired index is always at the top. I don't think the list control will scroll past the end of the list. For example, if the desired index is the last in the control, it won't be displayed anywhere except at the lowest position possible in the window.

0