Solved

IPX to IP

Posted on 1997-10-17
12
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I change the primary/default protocol on a NW4.11 server from IPX/SPX to TCP/IP?  What do I change on the WIN95 workstations?
0
Comment
Question by:daveb012597
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:SSmith
ID: 1590892
To use TCP\IP instead of IPX you must bind IP to your network card in the server instead of, or in addition to, IPX.  Type Config at the console prompt and find the name of your Network card.  Bind IP to your card.  You must have a valid IP address for the server.  It will ask for one if you do not include it in the bind statement.  On your Windows machines you must add TCP\IP as a protocol in the Network properties.  You must give the machine an IP address.  If you are connected to the internet you cannot use just any address.  You must use one of the addresses assigned to you.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveb012597
ID: 1590893
So far, so good!  Using INETCFG.NLM, what should the settings bee for Packet Forwarding, RIP, OSPF, Static Routing, and the other options?  I have the NIC bound to IPX, AppleTalk, and TCP/IP with valid IP address.  All workstations/servers have valid IP addresses too.  Using Novell Client 32 for the workstations to log in, should some other client be used?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SSmith
ID: 1590894
The Novell client is the one to use.  Are you trying to use IP instead of IPX to connect to the server?  Are you trying to use any other services (Web Server, FTP, IPX/IP gateway)?  If you are replacing IPX with IP, you need to remove IPX and on Win95 machines change the frame type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveb012597
ID: 1590895
OK.  I have the Novell client set to use all detected frame types.  Is it possible to use BOTH IPX and IP?  I can't experiment with this much during the day since there are about 120 users on line now.

I'll try restricting just one PC to IP only and see what happens.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:SSmith
ID: 1590896
Why would you want to use both?  You are just increasing the traffic on the network.  This will ultimately slow the network down.  Do you need both for any particular reason?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveb012597
ID: 1590897
Need to have both only for a testing period, then go completely over to TCP/IP when it works right.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vitali Nassennik
ID: 1590898
Do not forget to install NWIP if you have any NCP clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveb012597
ID: 1590899
OK!  I have done all of the above but when I take IPX out of the Windows 95 client (NWCLIENT32), the whole client disappears and NO login is available!

What am I missing here?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kricke
ID: 1590900
Hmm, are you using the latest Client32 from Novell. Thay have added a lot of NWIP stuff to the latest version. Make sure you use that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveb012597
ID: 1590901
Yes.  Just got the latest client from Novell.  Still, when I remove IPX, the entire client goes away!

Now what?

THANKS!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 500 total points
ID: 1590902
The Novell TID says it can't be done completly yet.  See below

Running IP only network  (Last modified: 11JAN1997)

     This document (2918868) is provided subject to the disclaimer at the end of this document.
         Forward this document to a colleague
         Submit comment about this document to its author

     Symptom

     Customer wanted to remove IPX from the server and run only NetWare/IP.

     Solution

     NetWare/IP requires that IP first be bound to the server's network card. Loading the NWIP.NLM
     will then bind NWIP to the same card. With NWIP, IPX does not need to be bound to the card
     on the server for NWIP communication. With IP Tunnel, it did, but this is not the case for
     NetWare/IP. When another NWIP server receives the packet, it strips the IP header and reads
     the IPX information. Even though NCP encapsulation is what is actually taking place, the
     NWIP.NLM takes care of this. Currently IPX cannot be completely removed the server.

                    Please select if this document solved your problem.

      Document Title:
                          Running IP only network
      Document ID:
                          2918868
      Creation Date:
                          30DEC96
      Modified Date:
                          11JAN97
      Document Revision:
                          1
      Novell Product Class:
                          UNIX Connectivity
                          NetWare OS
      Novell Product and Version:
                          NetWare/IP 2.2
                          NetWare 4.11


     DISCLAIMER

     The Origin of this information may be internal or external to Novell. Novell makes every effort within its means to
     verify this information. However, the information provided in this document is for your information only. Novell
     makes no explicit or implied claims to the validity of this information.

     Any trademarks referenced in this document are the property of their respective owners. Consult your product
     manuals for complete trademark information.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1590903
TCPIP vs NWIP w/ Client32  (Last modified: 16SEP1996)

     This document (2913430) is provided subject to the disclaimer at the end of this document.
         Forward this document to a colleague
         Submit comment about this document to its author

     Issue

     The Client 32 for Windows 95 & Client 32 for DOS/Windows 3.x ships with NetWare/IP stack as
     well as using either a third part TCP/IP stack or a TCPIP.NLM (DOS only) which ships with the
     client. There are distinct differences between NWIP and TCPIP. They are listed as follows:

     1) TCP/IP is a stand alone protocol stack which can be used with IPX/SPX.
     2) NetWare/IP requires TCPIP to be installed.
     3) NetWare/IP allows the client to talk only IP over the wire to NetWare servers thus replacing
     IPX. This is provided by adding an IP header to the IPX packet.
     4) If you install NetWare/IP on the client it can only communicate to NetWare servers which
     have NetWare/IP loaded.
     5) Once NWIP is installed your client can no longer talk IPX on the wire.

                    Please select if this document solved your problem.

      Document Title:
                          TCPIP vs NWIP w/ Client32
      Document ID:
                          2913430
      Creation Date:
                          16SEP96
      Modified Date:
                          16SEP96
      Document Revision:
                          2
      Novell Product Class:
                          NetWare OS
      Novell Product and Version:
                          NetWare Client32 for WIN95 2.1
                          NetWare Client32 for DOS/Windows 2.1


     DISCLAIMER

     The Origin of this information may be internal or external to Novell. Novell makes every effort within its means to
     verify this information. However, the information provided in this document is for your information only. Novell
     makes no explicit or implied claims to the validity of this information.

     Any trademarks referenced in this document are the property of their respective owners. Consult your product
     manuals for complete trademark information.





0