Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RPC Server too busy

Posted on 1997-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am trying to administer a NT domain by running the NT server tools from a Windows 95 workstation.  When I attempt to start any of the tools, I get the message "The RPC server is too busy to complete this operation".  Is there a resolution for this error message
0
Comment
Question by:MMAERTZ
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpopal
ID: 1566578
What version of NT server are you running? Versions 3.1 - 3.5 had a bug with this in which replacing a dll fixed the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MMAERTZ
ID: 1566579
The server is running NT server 4.0 with service pack 1 installed.  Both the RPC service and RPC locator services are installed and operating.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mert earned 140 total points
ID: 1566580
stop and restart the rpc service on the server..stop the rpc locator service...
0