Solved

IPX in DOS

Posted on 1997-10-18
12
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I need to start WFWG computer in DOS mode and use a IPX/SPX protocol.
I've got some ipx.exe but I get "packet driver is not loadded " message.
How to start this IPX/SPX protocol. ( I use Microsoft Network )
0
Comment
Question by:Evgeny
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:stotter
ID: 1549542
Generaly, IPX is used to connect to a Novell network, are you sure you  need it for MS network ?
Anyhow the way to do tis is like this:
Run Windows.
Go to the network setup and add the IPX protocol to the list of protcols.

To start the network from DOS type NET START FULL  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Evgeny
ID: 1549543
I need it to play games ( most of them use IPX protocol)

I tried to do this but IPX driver doesn't loading by command
NET START FULL.
I still get " IPX driver is not loadded..." in games , and when I try to load IPX.EXE I still get " packet driver is not loadded" while when I load it in WFWG I get "IPX/SPX already loadded  message.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1549544
I recommend that you switch to ODI drivers. You'll need LSL.COM, IPXODI.COM which are available for download from Novell, and you'll need an ODI driver for your network card, which was probably supplied on a disk with the card.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Evgeny
ID: 1549545
I got my card from a friend so I don't have any disk for it.
But I tried to find ODI drivers for it ( the card is Artisoft AE2 ) in Artisoft page and they gave me NE2000.COM but when I try to run it , it searches for the card on IRQ3 PORT300 , but my card is on IRQ15 PORT300 and I can't change where he will search for the card.
Please help me with running NE2000.COM or tell me what other ODI drivers I can take.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:stotter
ID: 1549546
Again Evgeny,
I think you are mixing things up. All the files/drivers you need are included in WFW. The files LSL.COM IPXODI.COM and NE2000.COM are part of the files needed to connect to a novell server only!
They have nothing to do with WFW!
AGAIN : You need to add the appropriate protocol INSIDE WFW! Then If you want to activate them in DOS you use the command NET START FULL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Evgeny
ID: 1549547
stotter: I have added the IPX/SPX in WFWG and I wrote NET START FULL , but still NO IPX DRIVER LOADDED IN DOS.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1549548
If you want to play games, ODI drivers is the thing for you. To change the IRQ and port, you need to make settings in a file named NET.CFG. Mostly, a small template NET.CFG is supplied with the driver diskette. Is there any such file available on the page where you got the driver?

This is the contents of my NET.CFG file. You could try using this, but replacing 3C5X9 with NE2000 and then uncommenting the PORT line and change the setting to your I/O address. It might work.

LINK DRIVER 3C5X9
;
; The following two parameters are required when using two or more EtherLink
; III adapters in a single machine.  This parameter specifies which specific
; EtherLink III adapter the driver is to attach itself to.
;  PORT NNN, where NNN is the hex base address of the 3C509 ISA adapter
;  SLOT NN, where NN is the slot number containing the 3C529, 3C579, or
;           3C509 configured as an EISA adatper.
;
;       PORT 200
;       SLOT 3
;
; The next few lines specify the frame type.  3C5X9.COM is a 4.0 DOS ODI
; driver. The default frame type is 802.2. To connect to a 3.11 server
; the frame type needs to be changed to 802.3.  The following two lines
; perform that change.
;
        FRAME ETHERNET_802.3
        PROTOCOL IPX 0 ETHERNET_802.3  
;                                      (binds IPX protocol to frame)
;
; This is the driver default
;
;       FRAME ETHERNET_802.2
;       PROTOCOL IPX E0 ETHERNET_802.2
;

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
ID: 1549549
Hey Evgeny,

This discussion seems related to your other question at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/bin/ShowQ?qid=8630020378&added=comment

Hopefully, you should have enough information to get your game running now...


Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:Evgeny
ID: 1549550
y96:
I did like you told me , but my NE2000.COM searches for the card on IRQ3 PORT300 and I can't change it ( NET.CFG does not effects this )
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1549551
Then I don't know what to do. You'll have to reject my answer. Maybe look for another ODI driver for your network card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Evgeny
ID: 1549552
y96:
Basicly your answer was correct , so when I'll get the answer to How to start NE2000.COM from someone I'll give half of the points.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
birchallr earned 50 total points
ID: 1549553
Evgeny,

You have to set your Artisoft AE2 network card to "NE2000 compatible mode".  This is done by a jumper labeled "N" and "A".  Ensure that it is set to "N".

W1 Selects Interrupt Request (IRQ) line   IRQ15  (Default)

W4 Selects Input/Output (I/O) Base
Pins 'A & B' jumpered sets iobase to 300h   (Default)
Pins 'A & C' jumpered sets iobase to 320h
Pins 'B & D' jumpered sets iobase to 340h
Pins 'C & D' jumpered sets iobase to 360h *

Make sure both computers trying to connect are using the same frame type (recommended is 802.2). The NET.CFG file must be in the same directory as the drivers.

Here is a sample batch file (replace the paths so that they point to dirs where your files are).

lh c:\ulity\drivs\lsl.com
lh c:\ulity\drivs\ne2000.com
lh c:\ulity\drivs\ipxodi.com /a
lh c:\ulity\drivs\netbios.exe


Regards,

Richard



From ftp://ftp.artisoft.com/artisoft/technical_notes/aex.txt

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = attached text = = = = = = = = =

AE2 Card settings (AE2/C)    Identified by locating a jumper labeled W10
in the TOP RIGHT Quadrant of the adapter. If your AE2 card DOES NOT HAVE
W10 in this position on the card, please go to the next section.

W1 Selects Interrupt Request (IRQ) line   IRQ15  (Default)

W2/W3 Enables/disables Direct Memory Access (DMA) Channels Not Implemented

W4 Selects Input/Output (I/O) Base
Pins 'A & B' jumpered sets iobase to 300h   (Default)
Pins 'A & C' jumpered sets iobase to 320h
Pins 'B & D' jumpered sets iobase to 340h
Pins 'C & D' jumpered sets iobase to 360h *
      *(THIS SETTING MAY CONFLICT WITH AN LPTR @ LPT1 (iobase 378h))
   Examples:XX00      XOXO      OXOX      00XX
XX00      XOXO      OXOX      00XX
ABCD      ABCD      ABCD      ABCD
300H      320H      340H      360H
Default                                      X - Indicates Jumpers

W5 Pin labeled 'A' selects Artisoft mode. Pin labeled 'N' selects NE2000
compatibility mode.
Pin labeled '8' selects 8 bit mode
Pin labeled '16' selects 16 bit mode

W6 Enables/disables remote boot ROM and selects ROM base address. 32K PEROM
Also lets you specify the memory size of the chip and whether you are
 installing a PEROM or a standard ROM

W7 Selects extended length segment length for thin coaxial cable IEEE
compliance
 (AE-2/C) (Will only work properly if ALL nodes on the
Network are AE2 or AE3 cards and ALL nodes have this jumper set)

W8 Makes the adapter compatible with PCs with a non-standard bus Disabled
(A)

W9 Selects thin or thick coax cable     Thin (AE-2/C)
Thick (AE-2/T)
W10 Selects TPI (twisted pair) or AUI (thin or thick coaxial)  AUI (AE-2/C)
TPI (AE-2/T)

AE2 Card settings (REV C)     Identified by locating a jumper labeled W10
in the LOWER LEFT Quadrant of the  adapter.

W1 Selects Interrupt Request (IRQ) line    IRQ3   (Default)

W2/W3  Enables/disables Direct Memory Access (DMA) Channels  Not
Implemented

W4 Selects Input/Output (I/O) Base
Pins 'A & B' jumpered sets iobase to 300h   (Default)
Pins 'A & C' jumpered sets iobase to 320h
Pins 'B & D' jumpered sets iobase to 340h
Pins 'C & D' jumpered sets iobase to 360h *
   *(THIS SETTING MAY CONFLICT WITH AN LPTR @ LPT1 (iobase 378h))
Examples:  XX00      XOXO      OXOX      00XX
XX00      XOXO      OXOX      00XX
ABCD      ABCD      ABCD      ABCD
300H      320H      340H      360H
Default                                          X - Indicates Jumpers

W5 Ethernet Type Selection Pins labeled 'CNET' are jumpered; those labeled
'ENET' are open.
CNET is the FACTORY DEFAULT and refers to Coaxial Network Cable (RG58A/U)
ENET uses a 15 Pin D shell connector to connect the adapter to THICKNET
cable.

W6 Enables/disables remote boot ROM and selects ROM base address. Default
is Disabled
Also lets you specify the memorysize of the chip.

W7 Selects extended length segment length for thin coaxial cable IEEE
compliance
(AE-2/C) (Will only work properly if ALL nodes on the
Network are AE2 or AE3 cards and ALL nodes have this jumper set)

W8 Makes the adapter compatible with PCs with a non-standard bus Disabled
(A)
B is generally used only on faster PC's (ex: Pentium Computers).
W9 Pin labeled '8' selects 8 bit mode     16-bit (Default)
Pin labeled '16' selects 16 bit mode

W10 Selects Artisoft or Novell mode     Artisoft (Default)
= = = = = = = = = = = = end attached text = = = = = = = = =
0