Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unix vs. Linux

Posted on 1997-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
What is the difference between Linux and Unix? Which, in the opinion of whoever decides to answer this, is better for Pascal or other kinds of programming?

Also, where could I download an adequate version of Unix, should I decide to convert my system?
0
Comment
Question by:Krueger092397
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 30 total points
ID: 2007525
Linux is a flavior of UNIX.
In most cases UNIX is bundled with your hardware, while Linux is hardware-indepenendt (mostly).

As you pay for UNIX, you may also pay for a Pascal for UNIX :-(
For Linux you may use p2c or a free Pascal (there was a question with answer 2 days ago in one of the Linux topic areas).

There are millions of sites to download Linux (or FreeBSD),
search your favorite with archie :-)

Which system would you convert?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:handa
ID: 2007526
I'd add that Linux was originally designed to be a PC unix, for
smaller PC's (as opposed to workstations).  It's popularity is
that it's a free and open version, and programmer enthusiasm
has resulted in a lot of product support for it.  There are also
inexpensive commercial CD's that offer what you could download
but offer support.  Most aren't that expensive, but you'd want
to judge that for yourself.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2007527
I agree with the previous comments about Linux. As for PASCAL,
it is inherently non-portable because the language has very few
I/O statements. This means that you have to rely on platform
specific extensions to write all but the most trivial of
programs. Also the string handling is extremely inflexible.
You are unlikely to get a job writing Pascal and if you do are
you sure you really want it? Why not use C or C++?

What do you care about portability? Probably nothing at the
moment but just wait until you move to another machine (you will
one day) and learn the hard way ;-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Krueger092397
ID: 2007528
I'm using Pascal as opposed to some of the other programming languages because I'm programming for an school-sponsored independent study.  The computers the school has are networked so that new software (i.e., C/C++ compilers) can't be added even if the school district was not dirt poor.  I know this limits the type of programs available, but that's life.
0