Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

targeting multiple frame windows or a frameset

Posted on 1997-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Anybody know how to target more than one frame window with a basic form script?  I want the form (on the left side of the page) to refresh the two right side frame windows with information entered from the form.

Would a SSI be a better solution?

jon

0
Comment
Question by:joncotter
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207866
I don't think SSI will make much difference.
Maybe Java or JavaScript  (or since you're posting this here, PerlScript,
although there aren't as many browsers currently supporting that)

From the CGI side, the easiest thing to do would be to build a new frameset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joncotter
ID: 1207867
Oso suggested, building a new frameset out of a CGI (perl) script.  How do you do that?

j
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thornbush
ID: 1207868
You just print out a new frame with help of HTML.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:joncotter
ID: 1207869
Yes obviously, but I am trying to target more than one window.  that would require using PRINT to produce three seperate HTML files;  the "frameset" page and both of the "framesrc" pages.

How can you get a perl script to print multiple HTML pages?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207870
#!/usr/bin/perl
use CGI qw(:standard);
$query = new CGI;
$path_info = path_info;
print header;
if( !$path_info || $path_info eq '/' ){
    $script_name = script_name;
    $left=param('left')||'left';
    $right=param('right')||'right';
if( $right > 8000000000 ){
$rightsource="http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/bin/ShowQ?qid=$right";
}else{
$rightsource="$script_name/right?param=$right";
}
    print <<HERE;
<html><head><title>targeting multiple frame windows or a framese</title></head>
<frameset cols="50,50">
<frame src="$script_name/left?param=$left" name="left">
<frame src="$rightsource" name="right">
</frameset>
HERE
    exit;
}
if( $path_info=~/left/ ){
$param = param('param');
print <<HERE;
left = $param<br>
<a href="$script_name?left=1&right=2" target="_top">[1,2]</a>
<br>
<a href="$script_name?left=3&right=8630021498" target="_top">
[3,8630021498]</a>
HERE
}
if( $path_info=~/right/ ){;
$param = param('param');
print <<HERE;
right = $param<br>
<a href="$script_name?left=A&right=B" target="_top">[A,B]</a>
<br>
<a href="$script_name?left=C&right=D" target="_top">[C,D]</a>
HERE
}

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gabsi earned 300 total points
ID: 1207871
Did you try
print "<FRAMESET FRAMEBORDER=0  FRAMESPACING=\"1\" COLS=\ "180,*\">\n";
print "<FRAME SRC=W1.html  NAME=\"FIRST\">\n";
print "<FRAME SRC=W2.html  NAME="TWO"'>\n";
print "</FRAMESET>\n";
...
open W1.html , write IN
open W2.html , write IN to.

0