Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

netscape soundz

Posted on 1997-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How can one play music under netscape. I hava a 2.0.30 kernel with soundz working perfectly, just netscape (3.01 or 4.03) isn't willing to play any files.
0
Comment
Question by:kazic
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 1630255
Try linking your sound device correctly. man ln  for more info.
Make sure that you got Sound compiled on your kernel. If you don't have Sound compiled on your kernel then compile it.  More info on compiling a new kernel is found at http://sunsite.unc.edu/LDP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kazic
ID: 1630256
My only problem is getting netscape to play soundz. I can play a CD, .au files with cat music.au > /dev/audio, xplaycd running etc..., so I guess my sound devices are linked ok. (BTW what devices should be there to play sounds in netscape ?)

kazic
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wqclatre earned 400 total points
ID: 1630257
Do you have a midiplugin to netscape???
If not download this file:

http://www.dgii.com/people/rick/ricks-midi.so
And put it in  $home/.netscape/plugins or in

/usr/local/netscape/plugins


Also check:

http://mbpc07.cl.ba-karlsruhe.de/netscape-plugins.html

for other plugins
0