[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ms.Applet.securityexception, could not resolve IP host.

Posted on 1997-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I can't get working a java applet from Microsoft named hhctrl (It's the java equivalent of the html help activeX control).
I installed it on an internal web server in our society. We've got IE 3.02 both on win95 and win3.11.
Under win95, if I point either on the url  http://mycomputer/HHtest,  or http://mycomputerIP.123.456.789/HHtest, it works fine.
under win3.11, it works only with mycomputer, not with the IP adress of my computer. I can load the Applet, but this one must load a html parameter file to work correctly, and in this case, I've got an error message:
Exception: ms.Applet.AppletSecurityexception: security, could not resolve IP for host.
0
Comment
Question by:cch
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webster030697
ID: 1229208
Could you post your HTML file that calls the applet. Maybe then I could give you a few pointers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1229209
IDEM on webster's comment, additionaly, if the control launches threads internaly, you will never get it to work under 3.11.

Try running WinSPY or some other equivalent utility under WIN95 to determine if it is a single thread control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cch
ID: 1229210
Ok, here is the main prog:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<HTML>  <body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" link="#0000FF" alink="#999999" vlink="#999999"><APPLET code="HHCtrl.class"
                width=100%
                height=80%
                codebase="java">
<PARAM name="Command" value="Contents">
<PARAM name="Item1" value="http://192.32.72.1/hhtest/tree-param.htm">
</APPLET></body></HTML>
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
And here is the param prog:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML//EN">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft&reg; HTML Help Workshop 4.00">
<!-- Sitemap 1.0 -->
</HEAD><BODY>
<OBJECT type="text/site properties">
      <param name="FrameName" value="contenu">
      <param name="Category" value="test">
      <param name="CategoryDesc" value=" ">
      <param name="Type" value="test1">
      <param name="TypeDesc" value=" ">
      <param name="Type" value="test2">
      <param name="TypeDesc" value=" ">
      <param name="Window Styles" value="0x800025">
      <param name="ImageType" value="Folder">
</OBJECT>
<UL>
      <LI> <OBJECT type="text/sitemap">
            <param name="Name" value="titretest">
            <param name="Local" value="K:\InetPub\wwwroot\fbleue98\Admin\Default.htm">
            <param name="Local" value="K:\InetPub\wwwroot\QCM\Admin\default.htm">
            <param name="FrameName" value="contenu">
            </OBJECT>
</UL>
</BODY></HTML>
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note that all is not essential in the param file, but I tried with this one because it was generated by HTML Help, so it should be correct...
Thanks...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kollegov earned 400 total points
ID: 1229211
Here is problem with sequrity manager :)

Do not use full url in
<PARAM name="Item1" value="http://192.32.72.1/hhtest/tree-param.htm">

change it to
<PARAM name="Item1" value="/hhtest/tree-param.htm">

in this case Security Manager will use the document
URL to compare allow or disallow access to specified resource from the net.  And in this case it always will be the same
ones
So you will avoid problems with security manager :)

Hope this will help :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:cch
ID: 1229212
I grade you because the explanation is quite clear, but badly it didn't work!!
I changed all urls in tree and tree-param, even just in tree, but nothing worked.
I'm going to try with Microsoft (huh!)
Thanks for all.

0