Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ipfwadm to a MASQ machine

Posted on 1997-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Greetings

      Is it possible to forward ports 20, 21, 80 (linux gateway static ip) to a masq'ed computer(Ip=192.168.2.12 nt server box)? if so what should i use?
0
Comment
Question by:mac0S
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 200 total points
ID: 1586744
Do you mean that any calls to these ports should be forwarded to the 192.168.2.12 box? If so then i am sorry but you are out of luck as this cannot be done. IP forwarding is used to forward from one ip to another. Sorry that I couldn;t be of more help,

Regards,

Jason
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
ID: 1586745
It can be done. You want a package called ipautofw that will redirect ports on a firewall (masquerading machine) to other machines behind the firewall.

Pick it up from ftp://ftp.netis.com/pub/members/rlynch/

The intention is to provide a generic solution to allow 'difficult' protocols to be successfully masqueraded, but you can also use it to bridge a firewall for specific ports.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mac0S
ID: 1586746
I have heard that ipautofw is buggy at best. Is it stable under 2.0.3x
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
ID: 1586747
I haven't used it myself, but I've heard from people who have it working satifactorily. There's another similar package, called, I believe, redir, which is specifically aimed at what you want to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac0S
ID: 1586748
i heard something about rinetd.... so i'll be looking into that

thanks

karl
0