?
Solved

Periodic resource drain

Posted on 1997-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've just installed Win95 and Service Pack 1 on a new computer (cyrix 150).

Periodically, about every hour or so, kernal processor useage jumps to 100% for about 15 seconds.  During this time the RAM appears to adjust itself from available, cached, and swapped.  Also, my cursor freezes or disappears until it has finished its work.

Is a way to set this maintenance process to be more "nice?"
0
Comment
Question by:gardanzo
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1751163
This is most likey the reorganisation of the SWAP file.. bu the system should not freeze.. something else is wrong.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1751164
Is any antivirus packet was installed ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardanzo
ID: 1751165
It doesn't always freeze, sometimes mouse and keyboard input are just unresponsive for awhile.

I'm not running any antivirus programs.  The following programs are active that I'm unfamiliar with:
lights, loadwc, systray, and findfast.

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:vinaysp
ID: 1751166
Anthough Windows 95 does not recommend you to change the swap file, I suggest to increase it's size - or at least play around with it and see if the problem persists. Windows 95 uses co-operative multi-tasking which is why you always have to pamper it with more (virtual) memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardanzo
ID: 1751167
I have 64 mb of ram. I'll try setting the cache to a maximum of say 16 mb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardanzo
ID: 1751168
Sorry vinaysp.  I can't seem to get this resolved.  Because the kernal useage jumps to 100% for about 15 seconds, most other system processes are suspended until it has finished.

It's not a total freeze up, but it is a 95% slowdown.

The funny thing is that in my older, slower, and quieter computer this same thing happened, but I always thought it was an application doing some kind of update.

My new computer has a loud A drive, and this process for some reason accesses the A drive first.  So I know when the process starts now.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
theTerabyte earned 200 total points
ID: 1751169
Some possible sollutions:

1. if you have office 97 you might have MS office fast find updating your drives, and it might have NOTING to do with win95... if this is the problem, there should be a ccontrol pannel called fast frind where you can set the interval of update.

2. try scanning for viruses.  ALWAYS.  even if it's not hte caue, it could contribute.

3. of the progs you listed, light is the only one I don't recognize.  try closing it(force or otherwise)

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardanzo
ID: 1751170
That's it! Fastfind from MS Office 95 was the culprit!  It maintains its own log, and it turns out it runs every two hours.  I've uninstalled it and the problem is gone.  Thank you very much.
0