[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MARS_NWE problem

Posted on 1997-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi!

I've got a problem connecting a DOS-Client via Netware-Software (V.4.11) to the MARS_NWE server on my Linux. Mapping directories works but everytime I try to use the printer, CAPTURE fails with an "unexpected error". After displaying this error there is a new file in the spool directory with a length of 0.

When I'm using Win95 on the same (client) computer, everything works including the printer sharing.

Has anybody a suggestion about a reason this happens?

Thanx
B.

0
Comment
Question by:fiver
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1586750
Sounds like it could be a permissions problem - what are your perms on the directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fiver
ID: 1586751
The spool directory ("SYS:PRINTER" for Netware or "./SYS/printer" for LINUX) and all its subdirectories are worldwritable (chmod 777). However, everything works with a Win95 client!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manic
ID: 1586752
How the hell (sorry if that offends sensitive Amricans!) did you get MARS_NWE to work with a '95 client at all?

Please describe...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:manic
ID: 1586753
How the hell (sorry if that offends sensitive Amricans!) did you get MARS_NWE to work with a '95 client at all?

Please describe...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manic
ID: 1586754
Sorry about the extra copy of the comment, I HATE IE4!
I MUST GO BACK TO LINUX WEB BROWSING!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fiver
ID: 1586755
Hi, manic! Didn't you notice I want to make DOS work, not Win95! I only made a connection with Win95 to test mars_nwe.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
handrich earned 450 total points
ID: 1586756
Maybe your mars_nwe is to old.
Please make shure that the version of mars_nwe you use is Version 0.99pl2 (in SuSe Linux distribution 5.0 the file /etc/nw.log shows the version)
other 0.99 Versions may work but versions like 0.97 or before show sometimes a strange behavoir.
 
greetings Michael

0
 

Author Comment

by:fiver
ID: 1586757
Gee! Yes, it works! But it only works with the original Netware-"CAPTURE". The mars_dosutils from Martin Stover ("net capture ...") still get an error. I really was surprised that there is already a new release of mars_nwe, because I had already used Version 0.98pl11.

Thanks to henrich for your quick answer!

0