Solved

File Manager Parameters

Posted on 1997-10-21
10
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Does anyone know if it is possible to get File Manager to start with a specific Drive/Directory view open. I would like to launch an File Manager from an application and specify the location that is in view.

Identical to the way 'Explore This CD' on the Windows 95 CD opens Explorer at the Root of the CD, I can do that on Win95/NT 4, I would like similar functionality under Win 3.1x/NT 3.x.

Before you ask, yes it is for an autorun app on a CD. My company distributes to all Windows platform so using a 16 bit exe is simplest. :)\

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:AlunCarp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AlunCarp
ID: 1803998
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1803999
I thik yoiu can set the initial directory in the fileman.ini, wait a moment and I tell you which line to edit...

back for a comment in a second
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1804000
My answer is wrong and the file would have been winfile.ini not fileman.ini

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1804001
To save the startup direcotry:

enter to the directory you want to start with.
goto Options menu.
ask - Save Configuration On Exit (last line).
exit from the file manager.
open the file manager again.
ask for - Don't Save COnfiguration On Exit (Options menu - last line).

I am using the Hebrew version of Windows and I hope have translate the options right.

Saar
saar@bigfoot.com
UIN ý: 3233305
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlunCarp
ID: 1804002
I need to launch File Manager from another application and specify which directory is opened in its default view.

I dont know until runtime which directory or driver that will be and I dont get to touch the PC before the application is run.

To see the effect I'm after take a look at the Windows 95 CD on a Win95 machine, it has an 'Explore thid CD' option, when you click it Windows Explorer opens with the root of the CD in view.

I want the same effect but from Windows 3.1x.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
saar2 earned 100 total points
ID: 1804003
Save a default directory as I previously said, then edit the file WINFILE.INI. There is a line says:

Dir1=

look at the line - you will see the default directory and this way you can change it.

Saar
saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1804004
saar2, I was suggesting that before, did it work for you? It did not work for me and I tried it after I recommending...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1804005
tabit, you did not talk about the right file - the right one is WINFILE.INI

It works!


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1804006
Dear saar2,

I corrected myself and said:

"the file would have been winfile.ini not fileman.ini"

anyway, it did not work for me, so its your answer :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlunCarp
ID: 1804007
I have checked it out and can see how it could be done. Probably wont ever get round to it as I have been moved on to other projects.

Wouldn't it have been so nice if you could pass the dir on the command line.

Thanks for the hint.
0