Solved

Crash during setup after accepting licence terms

Posted on 1997-10-21
16
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I load Win95 I get as far as the screen that says yes or no to the licence terms. After I say Yes the screen blacks out in the middle the cursor turns to a hourglass and thats it. Have tried different HD, Video card and memory. Motherboard is next. Any suggestions Welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:backroads
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1751171
Exactly what hardware?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751172
May be you have a faulty CD ROM. Can you try someone else's Win 95 CD?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bersh
ID: 1751173
We need more info to answer this question.  What version of Windows 95?  If it is OSR2 (Windows 95B), are you trying to install it over a previous installation of Windows?  If it isn't OSR2, is it a full version or an upgrade version. You shouldn't need to install a new motherboard, but a lot more information is needed to sort this out.  Be as specific as possible about the hardware, previous operating system and the version you are trying to install.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751174
Try it out on another computer. if you have the same problem you probably have a bad disk.
Ms will replace it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751175
smeebud: That's not exactly fair to me :)
I would say that, anyway, it'd probably be easier to borrow a working CD than to find a free machine to install Windows 95.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1751176
Backroads: Here's a solution to try!

1. Run an anti-virus program on your system and make sure it's virus free.

2. Format a clean new floppy and make it bootable by typing
    FORMAT A:/S

 then transfer the following files to it:

Himem.sys
Mscdex.exe
edit.com
format.com
********.sys (the driver for your cd-rom drive)
autoexec.bat
config.sys

3. Change drives so that you have an A:\ prompt, then type

   edit autoexec.bat

Put only the following entries in your autoexec.bat file.

   PROMPT $P$G
   PATH=C:\;C:\DOS
   C:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000 /M:8

Save this file!

4. At the A:\  prompt, type

    edit config.sys

Make sure the following entries are the only one's present! Substitute your driver for your cd rom drive for the *******.sys entry.

   DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
   DEVICE=********.SYS /D:MSCD0000
   FILES=45
   BUFFERS=20
   
Save this file!

5. Reboot your system with this floppy disk and make sure you can access your cd rom drive. This will provide you with a clean boot. If your cd rom drive is accessible, then proceed with the installation by typing D:\setup, presuming that "D" is your cd rom drive. If it's another drive letter, than substitute your letter. If it's another letter besides "D", than you will need to change the "D" in "/D:MSCD000" to your dos cd rom drive letter.

Post your results please!

Best regards,
Dennis


0
 

Author Comment

by:backroads
ID: 1751177
I have tried a new disk as well asa clean new Hard drive and a clean boot. The win95b crashes anyway. Both the Harddrives were reformated before installing win95 OEM disk. Exellent advice from dew assoc. but thats how I usually do it anyway. The system is a 486 dx2 66mhz with a 8x toshiba cd rom. I am also thinking of tring a different cd rom player. but it seems to work fine up to the crash.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751178
You said, "smeebud: That's not exactly fair to me :)". I don't understand. but you idea was better.
There is a way to install and bypass the licence. I don't know if that would work, but it's done with an setup and .inf file.
I'll look into that( I forget how right now) if you want to got that route.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751179
smeebud: That was just a comment mentionning the fact that I had put an almost identical answer as a comment on top of this question's history. No big deal, though, I won't sue you. Just a remark.
backroad: Trying another CD ROM player might help, but I'm not sure. You could do something, though: Copying the whole CD onto a hard disk and install from there. _Might_ work
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
ID: 1751180
Backroads:

You can use /IW at the end of setup.exe command
‘Ignore Warning’ - This switch allows you to bypass the license agreement screen and must be in capital letters.

why don't you try generating a bsetup.inf batch mode setup from another machine and under the put the License# in the setup section:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
[Setup]
ProductID=02397-oem-0018831-47371
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The batch-mode is automated so you can choose to not have it prompt you for anything during the setup.
Batch Setup is found on the Win95 CDROM under Admin/tools (or somewhere there abouts).

You use it in the boot disk autoexec as such:
(cd):\win95\setup /IW /p c- a:\bsetup.inf  
(/p c- Hardware detection - This switch tells Setup to always search for all network adapter cards, sound cards, and CD-ROM drives.)

Another option to try is setup /C which turns off smart-drive caching during setup.  I found this to be the answer to a lot of setup problems I had with faulty IDE controllers.

Cheers,
Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:backroads
ID: 1751181
Well I have to admit you have all given it a good shot but after trying everything it still won't go past the same spot. If I bypass it it just dies anyway. I have also tried a new ide controller. No luck.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1751182
1. Did you try another CD. Your's may well be bad.
Call Microsoft Customer Support at
1-800-360-7561. Tell them of your situation....they will likely send you another CD via 2 day Fed-Ex
Air and you will be able to send back yours in the packaging they provide.
------------
2. From another machine of the same version,(if you haveb access to one)
Create a bootable "rescue" floppy disk that will read your
CDROM.
1. Insert a good blank disk.
2. Select Start/Settings/Control Panel, double-click on the
Add/Remove Programs icon. Click on the Startup Disk tab then
click on Create Disk. When Win95 is done, make the disk
read-only, label it and test it to be sure you can boot your
computer from it.
3. Then, You must create an Autoexec.bat that reads:
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E and copy the
mscdex.exe on your disk. The MTM part is mine for Mitsumi, you
have to substitute your CD parameters.
4. The following is a simple AUTOEXEC.BAT File
@ECHO OFF
CLS
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E
-------------------
5. You must create a Config.sys that reads:
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTM\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE0 [Substitute
your CD parameters here.]
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30
BUFFERS=30
6. The following is My CONFIG.SYS File. Note that I'm using my
Mitsumi CD-ROM Parameters.
-------------------
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS (Your CD ROM Driver would go
here)
-------------------
7. The following are the Files I have on my disk.
EDIT.COM, FORMAT.COM, REGEDIT.EXE, FDISK.EXE,
SYS.COM, HIMEM.SYS, EMM386.EXE MSCDEX.EXE, MEM.EXE
XCOPY.EXE, DELTREE.EXE, ATTRIB.EXE,
DISKCOPY.EXE, CHKDSK.EXE DEBUG.EXE,
EMM386.EXE, MSCDEX.EXE, SCANDISK.EXE,
UNINSTALL.EXE, (MTMCDIA.SYS) (This Would Be Your
CD ROM Driver)
----------
Boot with that, CD to you CDROM's drive and run setup.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751183
Well, tell me please, what happened?
0
 

Author Comment

by:backroads
ID: 1751184
I tried everything suggested.. great suggestions that they were nothing worked, as sometimes happens, and I ran out of time and patience. A new motherboard fixed the problem (and video card -PCI-). Thanks for all your help. Its nice knowing your out there to give a different perspective on things.
                       Backroads
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751185
Will you either grade this or remove it to get it off the active list.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:backroads
ID: 1751186
I'd love to but I can't figure out how. The only option it gives me is to comment.
0