Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Establishing Long Filenames on Netware 4.1 Server

Posted on 1997-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
(1) How do I go about implementing long file names on my current Novell 4.1 server, including for both hard drive AND CD-ROMs?  (2) How will VRepair treat long filenames?  Will I ruin the file structure if I run VRepair once long filenames is implemented?  (3)  How will my DOS applications respond to long file names?  Will they just shorten the long filenames with a ~ like they do under Windows95?  (4) Is using long filenames safe and reliable?
0
Comment
Question by:ksm
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zombite earned 200 total points
ID: 1590907
1. load os2.nam per the instructions in the novel manual for the volumes you want to support. Note - there is an increase in the space taken up by directory information and you do need space to do it. The manual has all the caculations required.
Re CR-ROMS - think there is a switch when you load CDROM to allow long name support.
2. Vrepair is ok with long name space. Takes a longer to do a repair but havent had any other effects.
3. They will trucate - no way around this as far as i know.
4. Havent had any problems with it on many servers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcus_williamson
ID: 1590908

See the NetWare 4 FAQ at :

http://www.connectotel.com/netware


0