[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unknown Identifier error

Posted on 1997-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello..
  In my Unit, I can refer to my CheckBox1 field in my TForm1.BitBtn1Click procedure, but when I try to refer to CheckBox1 in another little procedure I just created (ie. procedure do_remove), I get Error 3: Unknown Identifier when I compile. Why? I checked the declarations and CheckBox1 is indeed declared as CheckBox1:TCheckBox. What is happenning here?

Cheers
    Shawn Halfpenny
    drumme59@sprint.ca
0
Comment
Question by:aztec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1348536
Hi

Your procedure Do_Remove must either be part of your form or must refer to your form.
E.g. As part of your form:
Add "procedure Do_Remove;" to your form's public section at the top of your unit.
Then add the code for Do_Remove as follows in the implementation section of your unit:
procedure TForm1.Do_Remove;
begin
    etc.
end;

E.g. Referring to your form:
procedure Do_Remove;
begin
    Form1.CheckBox1.Checked := True;
end;

JB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 1348537
 Exactly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aztec
ID: 1348538
I like JimBob's response, so go ahead and use that as the answer.

Shawn Halfpenny
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 100 total points
ID: 1348539
I guess this is the answer then.

JB

P.S.  Your other question's points went to dvaline, despite your comment that you prefered my answer.  Just thought I'd let you know.  It's not a problem though...   ;-)
0