?
Solved

Memo fields in QuickReport

Posted on 1997-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
G'day,

The QuickReport Help files say that when you pass a Memo field to a qrdbText component, it stretches the detail band to accomodate all the lines of the memo.

I say this: Crap. It does not.

My problem is that the qrdbtext component will only show the first line of the memo when its autosize property is false, and only shows the first letter when autosize is set to true.

What in QuickReport would cause this if it is not supposed to happen? Has anyone had this problem before?

BadBart.
0
Comment
Question by:BadBart
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fsanchez
ID: 1348549
You need to set the AutoStretch property of the QRDBText to True (not the AutoSize). It is working for me (I am currently using the 2.0i version). If you are using an older version may be it won't work. You can download it from http://www.qusoft.no

Good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pegasus100397
ID: 1348550
BadBart,

I had this same problem awhile back (in Delphi 1.0). If your qrdbText component is truncating the # of lines try this in the BeforePrint() section of the band:

(First determine the # of lines in the memo, use a temp memo object or something to get a count, in this example Memo1)

qrdbText1.Height := Memo1.Lines * 12 {If each line is 12 units high}
If qrdbText.Height < 12 then qrdbText.height := 12 {if no lines,then default to "normal" height. }

This should take care of the growing/shrinking height problem of the band, just make sure the length of the field is enough to accomidate the longest line.

Hope this helps & good luck with your project :)
Pegasus



0
 

Author Comment

by:BadBart
ID: 1348551
When I change the height of the QRDBText component, it still does not display more than one line of the Memo. I tried setting the QRDBText height and the Band height at 100 during design time and it still won't diaplay the rest of the Memo.

Could it be something else?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BadBart
ID: 1348552
Sorry, but I think it's something else. Something to do with the data source it comes from, perhaps?

0
 

Author Comment

by:BadBart
ID: 1348553
I'm using QuickReport version 1, Delphi version 1, and paradox tables. I have noticed that the QRDBText fields used to display the entire memo in every QRDBText field there is in my project. But now they don't in any of them.

Is there some setting that makes paradox tables incompatible
with QuickReport, or something like that? What is going wrong?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Zonnald earned 680 total points
ID: 1348554
I don't know about QRDBText fields but I find the QRMemo field works just fine - by setting the QRMemo field during the detail bands BeforePrint method as such :

QRMemo1.Lines.Clear;
QRMemo1.Lines.Add(tblBOFQ.fieldbyName('Description').AsString);
QRMemo1.Wordwrap := True;

Did this in D1 /QR1 and still works in D3/QR2.XX
Where the table field is a MEMO, everything works great.
I don't use autostretch or autosize because they may mess up the band and if the user needs it larger then I can easily update the report.

Is there any reason that you are using the QRDBText field (other than the obvious datalink that it gives you?).

Any how try this - good luck

Zonnald


0