Solved

win95/dos  and hard drive problem

Posted on 1997-10-21
34
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I installed new fujitsu 3.5gb HD in my computer. So now I have one old 1gb hd and 3.5gb new hd. I partitioned 3.5 to 1.5bg and 2gb and my system looks like this
c:\ 1.5gb new hd
d:\ 1gb old hd
e:\ 2gb new hd
I have a problem whith the new HD e:\ .When I restart computer in DOS PROMPT and do dir i get garbage on drive e:\ no directories ,no files just messed up symbols like everything is corrupt. Everything look and works fine in win95 i see all my dir and files. When I boot to ms-dos from the start it look ok too. I have tried formating this drive form win95 from dos .I have used scandisk no problems. What can be wrong. All other drives work fine.

0
Comment
Question by:imarkows
  • 15
  • 11
  • 8
34 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
johnt082197 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
2 possible reasons:
1) You have set this partition to be a 32 bit FAT partition. In which case you need a 32 bit OS to read it (In your case Win 95 or Win NT)
2) This partition is a bit over 2 gigs and requires a 32 bits OS to be read. We're falling back to reason 1)

Test:
Run FDISK and check to FAT type listed for each partition. Your C: and D: drives should say 16 bits FAT. But not your E:

Solution: Save your data on another drive, boot from good ol' DOS, used DOS FDISK to repartition it. Format with DOS FORMAT.
That should work.


0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
Comment Utility
OK, I have repartitioned 3.5gb hd and now I have

c:\ 1.75 gb new
d:\ 1gb
e:\ 1.75 gb new

I dont get characters or garbage on e:\But now another weird thing happens. When I restart the computer in MS-DOS mode I see mirror image of c:\ on dirve e:\ (every file form drive c:\ is on dirve e:\ too) . This happens only when I restart in msdos mode from win95 ,otherwise I see no files on e:\
Whats the problem now and how do I fix it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
Gosh! Your computer's alive! I suggest killing it first :)
What OS did you use to repartition?
How did you repartition the C: drive without losing Windows 95?
If you create a new file on C: from Windows 95, then reboot in DOS, does it appear in E: also?
Waiting for feedback...
0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
Comment Utility
OK, I removed old 1gb hd and only with one 3.5 gb hd installed i rebooted with startup disk to a:\
Next I used fdisk on a:\ to repartition 3.5gb hd 50% 50% and formatted both partitions.Next i installed old 1 gb hd and I installed to first partition win95 from cd rom. So system looks like this:
c:\windows 1.75gb new
d:\ 1gb old
e:\ 1.75gb new
f:\ cd rom

Everything looks ok when I boot to dos prompt from the start ( windows are on c:\ and I have nothing on e:\) In windows I have no problem too. But when I do shut down to ms-dos prompt from win95 I see files from c:\ on e:\ drive (like I have 2 the same identical hds)

You know before this I had my 1 gb partitioned into several parts  and I had one more hd no prtitions and the extra dirve was at the end like this:
c:\
d:\
e:\
f:\ extra drive
now I have :
c:\
d:\extra drive
e:\
Why this difference?  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
You havent told me if you create a new file on C: from Windows 95, then reboot in DOS, does it appear in E: also?
Neither did you tell  me what OS you used to repartion your drive. Was it Windows 95's fdisk or DOS's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
Comment Utility
Yes when I create file in win95 on c:\ it shows up on e:\ .When I shut down to msdos prompt also I can make dir on e:\ and they show up on c:\ .I can delete files on e:\ and they are deleted on c:\ but I think only in dirs .I can make dirs on c:\ and they show up on e:\.
I use fdisk ,format from start up disk created by win 95 setup.I dont have dos directory.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
If you allow me to interfer here...
I believe your problem is in the way you are partitioning your hard drives...
The way to do it is the following:
1) The newest drive is the fastest drive and should be the BOOT drive.
2) Now you would FDISK you first hard drive as usual and create the sizes you want on it.
3) Make the first partition Active
4) Your second partion would have to create a logical drive which it will be in this case "D"
5) Now if you make your SECOND physical hard drive as a primary partition it will kick the logical one from "D" to "E" and it will take the letter "D"
6) To make the second drive as "E" you would have to set it as an extented partition. ( The only draw back is that you would lose 1Mg on the drive.. big deal)
7) Now format your hard drives (even better, just the C drive only) of course with the switch  /s
8) Format the two other partitions in windows because it's MUCH faster.

I hope that this will clarify this situation.
Post your results
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Addition..
5) Now if you make your SECOND physical hard drive as a secondary primary partition it will kick the logical one from "D" to "E" and it will take the letter "D"
0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
Comment Utility
I dont care which drive is d:\ or e:\. ok so what do you want me to do differently. I partition new drive 3.5gb to
c:\ 1.75gb and format /s it from a: disk
d:\ 1.75gb and format it from a: disk
I dont want to touch old 1gb hd because I have my data on it (I did format it without /s)
Next I install old drive with data and I have c: d:old e: .
Next I install win 95 to c:\

what should I do differently or what am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
You could also try to partition your E drive with a DOS fdisk,. That _might_ help.
magigraf: You will always be welcome to interfere :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Thanks johnt...

Imarkows..
I don't follow you here:
Did you make a fresh new install of WIN95 on a brand new disk, and you are having that mirroring problem???
Could you break down the procedure of your steps here, so I can analyse what went wrong.  I have to see what you did to give you an exact answer or it will be premature of me to diagnose like this.
I thought you wanted also to fix that drive letter problem.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
Comment Utility
Well I dont have any DOS fdisk and its not on my win95 cd-rom.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
You don't really need fdisk from an old Dos, I guess johnt was trying to give you an alternative solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
That's right. I'm still not sure what's the difference between the DOs and Windows 95 fdisk's. But since Windows 95 allows 32 bit partitions, there must be a difference. But I'll trust magigraf on this.
What would happen if, from DOS, you created a file on C: drive? Would it appera instantly on E:?
And, what if you created  afile on E: drive, both from DOS AND Windows 95? Would they appear on C: also?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Well the FDISK from DOS or WIN95A are the same.
The FDISK of WIN95B (OSR2) is the different one because it enables the support for the large media and the choice of the FAT32 system.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
Comment Utility
IM INCREASING POINTS TO 200! for anybody who can help

Guys, this is what I have done now. I have removed my old 1gb hd so I am left with 1 3.5gb HD. From a:\ I have partitioned it to c:1.7 gb and d: 1.8 gb . I have set c:\ to be active. Next I have formatted /s c:\ and installed cdrom drivers .Next I installed win95 to c:\ everything went smoothly. Next I formatted D:\ from windows without system files. OK everything works fine in win95 and when I boot from the start to dos prompt. But get THIS now when I shut down to ms dos prompt I have nothing on d:\ (and I copied some files on d: in win95) c: looks fine ,e: cd rom looks fine. When I had my old drive hooked up I was getting garbage (characters instead of files) now I have empty drive also once it said i had 0.5gb and in fact I had 1.8 .

What the hell????
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
To set the record straight:
It means that now it's no mirroring any files??
It's working fine???
Post a reply
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Also forget the past please update on NOW:
1) Is every drive reporting the correct size??
2) Is the dir in Dos showing proper entries not garbage??
3) If everything working fine now would it be safe to assume that    it will go wrong the minute you install the other drive??

Every little data you post, is crucial here.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
Comment Utility
Its not mirroring and I don't see any corrupt files BUT now I dont have ANY files on d:\ drive! I copied some files in win95 there but when I shut down to msdos prompt from win95 I dont see them there.Drive is empty. Mirroring and corrupt files show up when I have old drive installed.

I still have a problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Could you check these for me:
1) In Device Manager, check to see if your hardrive controller is reporting no errors or conflicts
2) Which version of Windows are you running?? right click on your "My Computer" Icon and select properties...
3) Double click on "My Computer" and select the Drive C then right click and tell me what Type is it reporting:
4) Do the same on Drive D
5) When you copy the files from C to D (you do that in Windows Explorer, right??)
6) Could you copy few files in Dos (DOs mode) and tell me if it does the same??

Waiting for your answers
Regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
Comment Utility
-Now I have only one drive and I still have this problem
-with one HD i dont see any files on d:\ and I should
-When I install old drive (2 hd together) and change to d:\ I see garbage or mirroring
- Everything works fine with 1 or both drives in win95 or from start to dos prompt.
-Problem occours when I shut down to MS DOS from win95 and change
to that second partition d:\ or e:\ when both drives installed

- Scandisk shows NO ERRORS and its a new Fujitsu drive
- Can it be a problem with bios settings?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Did you make the entries in your BIOS?? or you have the autodetect feature??
An update on what BIOS it is, and your motherboard make will be helpfull, how many Meg Ram, what type of Video Card.. How old is you PC!
0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
Comment Utility
-NO error or conflicts with hd controller
-Microsoft windows 95  4.00.950 ( I think its a OEM version)
-c: and d: are LOCAL DISK
-yes I use win explorer to copy files (copy-paste)
-When I shut down to dos d:\ is an empty drive and the size of
this drive is almost equal to the free space on c:. D:'s
size should be different 1.8 gb and is 0.5 gb(which is free space on c:)
- I can make dir ,copy files to and from d: ( no mirroring now)
but when I return to win95 and look through explorer
 I dont see the files I copied to d:\ in dos prompt.
(you can see files copied in win only in win95 or from clean boot to dos
not when you shut down to dos and other way around I can see
files copied in dos only when I am in dos prompt, I cant see them in win)

Its like dos is using different drive!?!?!

I have set this drive manually in bios (im not sure about only one
setting PRESCOMP i have a set 0 or 65535 I guess its no diff)

i have a BIOS AWARD MODULAR v4.51PG
realese 5/24/1997 s
05/29/97-vxpro-UMC8670-2A5LAH09C-00

I have Pentium 166 mmx 512 cache ,32mb edo
drive Fujitsu 3.5 gb MPA3035AT
stealth 3d 2000 ,monster 3d


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
Sorry to have been out of the discussion for that long. I did have to sleep at least a few hours tonight :)

Could you get back to your BIOS and autodetect this drive?
Why did you enter these settings manually to start with?

0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
Comment Utility
I got a card with this drive and all the bios settings are on it.
I have set it to autodetect now and it works too.
Is that going to make a difference?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
I dunno... I'm asking you. Does it make any difference? We're just try to guess what is going on here, so that's another shot in the dark. :(  I never saw that problem before, but my colleagues might have. I'll ask today.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
At that stage, it would be safe to assume that something is WRONG with the drive.  If I were you I would try a new install on another drive, and see how it works.  I have bumped into that problem 2 weeks ago on a system that we could not locate the problem (similar strange behavior, registry errors etc..).  Once at the dealer doing the traditional FDISK, FORMAT, REINSTALL they said it is fine but after running few tests they agreed on a beeing a bad drive.  Some sectors were not reporting correctly.
I would give it a shot and find a new drive, anything even an old  200 or 300Mg drive.
Post results if you do it.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
Comment Utility
MAGIGRAF I had fujitsu 1gb HD running with no problems before.I even had it partitioned and with a second drive. I had no problems. I dont quite understand what you want me to try.
install win95 on another drive and see what happens?

I was thinking I have a OEM ver 4.00.95 of win95 which maybe old maybe its a problem with win95 shut down to dos
because everything works fine when I boot do DOS directly from start and in win.

0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
Comment Utility
Ok Guys I know whats wrong now but I need you to help me fix it.
I got program called DATA ANALYSER from www.ontrack.com it checks hd and it found error with a partition.
it says PARTITION RESULT FAILED:8192 structure.

What do I do to correct this. I am using win95 fdisk and it obviously does not work. I heard that there is a disk manager that can help but where do I get it.
What else can I use to partition my Fujitsu 3.5gb drive?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
You booted with the startup disk and used the FDISK from that disk, right??
0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
Comment Utility
yes ,from a:\
0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
Comment Utility
Well ,I finally fixed it. I had to use disk manager NOT fdisk to partition my hd.

Thanks for the help anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
Comment Utility
You will have to tell me how to delete this question because I dont see any DELETE link when I pull up this question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
Sorry.... You cannot anymore. You graded my answer. It's undedletable now.
0