Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limit text in CEdit control

Posted on 1997-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I've a CEdit control in a View derived from CFormView.
I've declared a variable m_edit, pointer to CEdit assigned in DoDataExchange.

I call the function m_edit.SetLimitText(LIMIT);
It doesn't works.

I've tried creating the control by myself and it was ok, but
I need to use the derived control instead of this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:css
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gelbert earned 40 total points
ID: 1308607
Try to use ((CEdit*)GetDlgItem(ID_EDIT_CONTROL))->SetTextLimit(LIMIT) in OnInitialUpdate() for example, where ID_EDIT_CONTROL - is ID of your edit control in dialog template
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaig
ID: 1308608
You can also set this value through the class-wizard, member variables page.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 1308609
1) Make sure that you are doing a correct DDX_CONTROL in the DoDataExchange.

2) Remember that changing the text limit does not effect text that is already in the control, meaning, it will not truncate it.

-=- James.
0