Solved

Word 97 forgotten password

Posted on 1997-10-22
7
177 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I created a daily journal in Word 97 an forgot the password.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Demon
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PHOENIX
ID: 1604302
Unfortunately, the data is encoded uniquely to the password.  Microsoft cannot unlock it, and would not even if they could, in order to preserve the concept of a password protecting the data.
If you cannot remember the password, you are out of luck with this file. Or do you think you remember it but it does not work? In that case you may have had caps lock on and the password is formated differently than you are trying to use it.
Wish I had better news for you, but at least you can take comfort in the fact that you created a file that no one can access, I just wish you were not one of those no ones.
You have been exposed to the one problem with esoteric passwords, namely, that they are easy to forget.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Demon
ID: 1604303
Thanks for the response Phoenix.  I'm only rejecting so the question will stay active just in case anyone else can think of anything.  Ya never know...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Yin earned 200 total points
ID: 1604304
There are third party software that can crack passwords for word excel and other MS programs but all the ones I have seen cost money (35-150$) but thoose should work just fine.

There is no easy way to work around a password as PHOENIX says(What would it be worth to have a password if there was an easy workaround??)

//Yin
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Demon
ID: 1604305
Yin, I'll start looking, but do you know of any software that does this?  (I don't care how much I have to spend, I just need to get into this fille.)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yin
ID: 1604306
Try http://www.accessdata.com/  Or http://www.ingram-micro.co.uk/password/passindex.html
Else search for password, crack, word, excel and so on

//Yin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yin
ID: 1604307
The abowe two places is of the more expensive type. I know I have seen something that claims to be as good as the rest for under 50$ sorry but i can't seem to find it now.

//Yin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yin
ID: 1604308
What is happening?

//Yin
0