Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I specify a write directory for metamail

Posted on 1997-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I trying to mail files to a user which has the following entry in his .forward file:
"|/usr/bin/metamail -d -e -q -w -x"
However any files I attach to my message get saved in /tmp.

How can I specify where metamail should save the files?
0
Comment
Question by:mag062397
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 600 total points
ID: 2007545
Hi,

  From the man pages:

 METAMAIL_TMPDIR
        If set, this variable overrides "/tmp" as the name
        of the directory in which metamail and associated
        programs will create temporary files on UNIX.

 So if you're using csh just do
   "setenv METAMAIL_TMPDIR /home/myid/mymail" in your .cshrc
 or Bourne shell
"set METAMAIL_TMPDIR=/home/mydir/mymail; export METAMAIL_TMPDIR

Regards,
Minh Lai

0
 

Author Comment

by:mag062397
ID: 2007546
Okay, however, I'm not using a shell (directly). Or, I'm not sure were to set that env variable for use in a user's .forward file.

I guess, if you can't specify the directory on the command line, the question now becomes how can I set the env variable in the .forward file and still pipe the input into the metamail command.

Does that make sense?

Just keep in mind that sendmail is the one calling metamail, so I need to specify the directory in some way or set then unset the env variable.

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2007547
"|METAMAIL_TMPDIR=/home/mydir/mymail; export METAMAIL_TMPDIR; /usr/bin/metamail -d -e -q -w -x"
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2007548
Or you could have a .mailcap entry like
text/plain; cat >home/mydir/mymail/%{name};
0
 

Author Comment

by:mag062397
ID: 2007549
The answer in conjunction with ozo's 1st comment will solve my problem.

Thanks alot to both of you.
0