Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to program any Video Card

Posted on 1997-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to program a Video Card. I want to take images and save it to disk by my own. I have a Zoltrix card. Is there any standard way to program it? I will give 300 points for source code in Delphi.
0
Comment
Question by:ernesto
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1348707
I can't understand why you can't use windows drivers. Working with Widows Api Functions is good. I think so you can't do this better.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pegasus100397
ID: 1348708
Ernesto,

Mirek is riight. Unless your into self-torture stick with the Windows API functions. If that's still not low-level enough for ya then contact Zoltrix and get them to send you the details on thier device drivers. If even that is not deep enough, contact the chip manufacturer for the I/O routines for the chipset on the video card (Hope you know assembly language!). Any way you cut it, if you go beyond the Windows API you are going to have your hands full.

My advice? Study the DirectX drivers (Microsoft) and work with the routines they provide. Should handle everything your looking to do with EASE :)

Good luck with your project!
Pegasus
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernesto
ID: 1348709
Yes, It's a good idea to use Windows API functions but...
which functions? I also can program in assembler but manufacturer will not give me chipset specifications...

Can you help me?

Thanks for your answer...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TheSwine earned 1200 total points
ID: 1348710
If your video card support VFW (Video for windows), which he must support. You can download components that show the video on your screen, Save it to AVI, or capture it whenever you want it to.
You'll find those components in this address:
http://www.intermid.com/delphi/dlvid.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernesto
ID: 1348711
Thanks. I have tested some programs and everything is ok.
0