[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Folder List, Browse Button

Posted on 1997-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
HI!
I need to create a button in MFC, that will open a Browse dialog like in Windows File-Finder(You know, that directory tree!)! How can I create that Directory tree?
0
Comment
Question by:Eran061997
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jasiek
ID: 1308681
Hello:

Is it the answer you need?: (mcvs 5.0 online help):

CTreeCtrl vs. CTreeView

MFC provides two classes that encapsulate tree controls: CTreeCtrl and CTreeView. Each class is useful in different situations.

Use CTreeCtrl when you need a plain child window control; for instance, in a dialog box. You'd especially want to use CTreeCtrl if there will be other child controls in the window, as in a typical dialog box.

Use CTreeView when you want the tree control to act like a view window in document/view architecture as well as a tree control. A CTreeView will occupy the entire client area of a frame window or splitter window. It will be automatically resized when its parent window is resized, and it can process command messages from menus, accelerator keys, and toolbars. Since a tree control contains the data necessary to display the tree, the corresponding document object does not have to be complicated — you could even use CDocument as the document type in your document template.

See Also   Windows Common Controls and MFC Classes
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1308682
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shaig earned 100 total points
ID: 1308683
The MFC has several standard window classes made for you,
one of them is the CFileDialog, i think it's what you want.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1308684
Eran:
Would you please explain to me why you rejected my answer?
0