Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSOCK32 API intercept

Posted on 1997-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Is it possible to hook WSOCK32 API calls, in a pre-emptive
Windows 95 environment ?
If the answer is Yes, could I get a (minimal) sample of source code on how to do this ?
Note: The article on PROCHOOK in MSJ(Jan94) does
only work in a 16-bit environment.
0
Comment
Question by:andre_c
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:andre_c
ID: 1549584
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
ID: 1549585
This is a tough one.  Currently I'm aware of maybe only two approaches:
1.  There is a  program called MPATH. It is what Quake used to access window's winsock features.  I don't know much about it.  And probably the only source to contact is the company of Quake.
2.  I've done a VxD that grabs MSTCP VxD's entry table.  The functions here are at one level lower than WSOCK32, but you do have access to all TCP and UDP controls.  You just don't have that nice socket interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andre_c
ID: 1549586
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 600 total points
ID: 1549587
The September 1997 issue of Microsoft System Journal in Matt Pietrek's "Under the Hood" column addresses just this issue.

See http://www.microsoft.com/msj/0997/hood0997.htm
0