Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DBgrid columns delete

Posted on 1997-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to delete a columns in a DBgrid with Delphi2 in run-time mode.
Add a columns is possible : DBgrid.columns.add
This command add a columns at the end of the dbgrid.
How to delete this last columns ?
The command DBgrid.columns.del or erase don't work.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lgc5800
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pegasus100397
ID: 1348738
Lgc,

As opposed to actually deleting the column, how about just setting it's visible property to FALSE, thereby hiding it but keeping it "available" for program usage or possible re-display later?

DBGrid.Columns[2].Visible := False;

Good luck with your project!
Pegasus
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1348739
Sorry, but DBgrid.columns.visible := false and RebuildColumns don't work with persistant field in my program.
Thanks Pegasus and Zifnab.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lgc5800
ID: 1348740
1. Place a DBGrid on a form.
2. Place a button on a form.
3. Connect the DBGrid to a table that has more then 2 fields.
4. Set Table's Active to true.
5. Write the following code, that deletes the second column:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  DBGrid1.Columns.RebuildColumns;
  DBGrid1.Columns.Items[1].Destroy;
end;

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 600 total points
ID: 1348741
Thanks RONIT you have the response for my problem.
1