Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setup of windows program

Posted on 1997-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i tried to install a window(3.x) program in win95 then when running setup.exe from floppy the pc told 'can't find MSsetup's setup.exe', so how to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:wini072297
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751197
What program are we talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wini072297
ID: 1751198
it's a scientific data acqusition software from Princeton Instruments, inc.
i installed it on my own home PC with win95, no problem, but today i tried to install it on a PC in my lab(the difference here is it has networking and newer win95 version)
then pop-upwindow with the error message has the title'Nsetup.."
what is this?

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 50 total points
ID: 1751199
Your LAN (Local Area Network) Administrator has set up the network to prevent your from installing software directly to the system. Nsetup is a function of LAN Manager 2.xx. Speak with your LAN Administrator ans explain what your are attempting to do and request the necessary permissions to complete the install.

If you need more, let me know!

Best regards,
Dennis
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wini072297
ID: 1751200
that will take time, finding person, talking, probably fill some document...
can i disconnect the networking and install software and reconnect networking? and how?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1751201
Wini: It can be done, but with the grade of "D" that you gave me, I really don't think it's worth the effort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wini072297
ID: 1751202
sorry for your feeling, i didn't realize that's a "D", is there any way to make up it?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1751203
This presumes that you can access the hard drive on your workstation and that workstation has not been prevented from creating icons by the LAN administrator:

1. Use Windows Explorer in your start, programs directory and determine the drive letter for the hard drive on your workstation and write it down.

2. Use the add/remove programs in control panel and load the program you want to use. Make sure that when the program asks you on which drive that you want to install it on that you specifiy the hard drive on the workstation that you identified from above. Write down the directory where this program has installed itself and where the "exe" file to execute the program is located.

3. Given that I do not know whether the program you have is able to create it's own icon, but is windows 95 compatible, the following assumes that it HAS loaded but HAS NOT created an icon.

a. Right click on the start button, then left click "open".

b. While the icon box is open, left click on file in the upper left hand corner, scroll down to "New" and then click shortcut.

c. You will be asked to insert a command line to execute the program you have installed. Use the browse button and scroll to the directory where the program and it's "exe" file is located and highlight it.

d. Give the program a name you recognize and the save and close the boxes. Then test the install.

Post your results please!
0