[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

UNIX C equiv. for conio.h

Posted on 1997-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm trying to port my DOS code over to UNIX but the only catch is UNIX doesn't have conio.h...specifically kbhit ()
I need a way to just detect 1 char in the buffer...I'm using read (...) but it doesn't seem to work. Any leads?
0
Comment
Question by:dpeng
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksato
ID: 1255940
Wouldn't using getch() work to read off the keyboard and storing it in a buffer.  When getch() returns can't you assume something fresh is in the buffer to be read?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie071497 earned 100 total points
ID: 1255941
The getch() is only supported by DOS & OS/2.
Under Unix, you can use the getchar() like this :
#include <stdio.h>
main()
{
int ch;
ch = getchar();
}

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1255942
There is a getch() in unix, under
#include <curses.h>
0