Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parallel Algorithms for Matrix Multiplication

Posted on 1997-10-23
9
Medium Priority
?
2,602 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Can anyone tell me where I can find a list of different parallel algorithms (or source codes) for matrix multiplication ?
0
Comment
Question by:weikai
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:weikai
ID: 1015993
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:weikai
ID: 1015995
Thanks ozo. But is there a site which explains several algorithms?
I'm actually looking for recursive ones, but it seems like there are not many in the web.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1015996
How about Strassen's Method?  
Is there a particular parallel architecture you want to run on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:weikai
ID: 1015997
I would be coding the algo in mpi, and would like to look for a few parallel recursive methods to evaluate.
I've thought of a simple tree-structured one, which divides the matrix into 3 sets of rows, 2 for the children and one to self-compute. But then again, it needs further improvement.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Taliesin
ID: 1015998
Take a look into http://www.cs.sandia.gov/~bahendr/lin_alg.html

There you will find asome papers dealing on linear algebra and
parallel algorithms....

     Best regards
                   .... Taliesin
0
 

Author Comment

by:weikai
ID: 1015999
Thanks Taliesin, but the papers do not exactly fit my requirements, nonetheless, they help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Taliesin earned 160 total points
ID: 1016000
How about this ones?

1) A Three-dimensional Approach to Parallel Matrix Multiplication by R. C. Agarwal, S. M. Balle, F. G. Gustavson, M. Joshi, and P. Palkar.
 Implementation of a 3D algorithm on an IBM SP2. :

      http://www.almaden.ibm.com/journal/rd/agarw/agarw.html
(with nice references!)


2) A Scalable Parallel Strassen's Matrix Multiply Algorithm
for Distributed Memory Computers by Qingshan Luo and John B. Drake.
 Parallel algorithm and implementation on 128-processor Intel iPSC. :
      http://www.epm.ornl.gov/~bbd/pubs/stras5.ps

3) Numerical algorithms for supercomputers:
    http://www.math.ruu.nl/people/bisselin/nas.html

  My choice is N°1, Strassen method, modified by Winograd, and
working as 3D matrices, not 2D....

   pretty cool ... ;)

0
 

Author Comment

by:weikai
ID: 1016001
Thanks. I've yet to take a look at the 3D algo (the page couldn't load up). Anyway, I've collected some links too in http://www.iscs.nus.edu.sg/~ngweikai/hon/ic4211/mpi. For your pleasure. It's not very broad.
0