Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange hangs computer up

Posted on 1997-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
while sending and receiveing our eMail with exchange the win95-computer often shows the blue screen and hangs up.
the same probelem with compuserve, too, but not so often. Who can help?
0
Comment
Question by:WIP
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksato
ID: 1751207
This should be in the "General Win95" area but anyways:
If you are not using the new OSR2 release of Win95, I would advise on installing the Win95 Service Pack which fixes any bugs. There are numerous patches for programs (a couple for Exchange) that you can also pick up from Microsoft's web site or this one:
www.windows95.com - in there utility area. If the problem persists, try uninstalling the Exchange component and re-installing it. A far guess might be something has been corrupted that Exchange uses like a mailbox or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WIP
ID: 1751208
I found out: the same problemens occur with T-Online and Compuserve, the problem is a .vxd file VWIN32(01) or VCOMM(04). Although I'll install the service pack and have a look what happens. I think it is a hardware problem but I'm not sure.

What should I do with the points now? I'm not sure about the answer, so what would be the right behaviour? Please advise! Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:WIP
ID: 1751209
we use the win95 b-version and an update of exchange. The reason for our problems was mcafee-virusscan! I'm sorry!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1751210
Hi WIP. How about deletimg this so it gets of the active list.

0
 

Author Comment

by:WIP
ID: 1751211
Good idea, how does it work?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751212
Go to the main page, or write Cathy S." <cathy@experts-exchange.com>
0