Solved

Error codes in System manager

Posted on 1997-10-24
5
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Im trying to install a Terratec EWX64XL sound system. This appears in the device list as six seperate devices. One of these devicesis listed as "hardeware not functioning or drivers not correctly loaded, consult the hardware manual (code 10)" (ive ranslated this message from geman, so it may be a little different in english).
My  Question - what is code10???
0
Comment
Question by:pog451
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Explanation of Error Codes Generated by Device Manager
                         
This article lists error codes that may be reported by Device
Manager, and describes how to resolve the errors. To view error
codes, follow these steps:
1. In Control Panel, double-click System.
2.Click the Device Manager tab.
3.Double-click a device type (for example, double-click Mouse)
to see the devices in that category.
4.Double-click a device to view its properties. If an error code has
been generated, the code appears in the Device Status box on the
General tab.
               MORE INFORMATION

Code 1 This code means the system has not had a chance to
configure the device. To resolve this error code, use Device
Manager to remove the device and then run the Add New
Hardware tool in Control Panel.

Code 2 This code means the device loader (DevLoader) failed to
load a device. To resolve this error code, use Device Manager to
remove the device and then run the Add New Hardware tool in
Control Panel.

Code 3 This code means the system has run out of memory. To
resolve this error code, use Device Manager to remove the device
and then run the Add New Hardware tool in Control Panel.

Code 4 This code means the .inf file for this device is incorrect.
For example, the .inf file specifies a field that should be text, but is
binary instead. To resolve this
error code, use Device Manager to remove the device and then
run the Add New Hardware tool in Control Panel. If you continue
to receive this error code, please contact the hardware's
manufacturer for an updated .inf file.

Code 5 This code means there was a device failure due to the lack
of an arbitrator. If a device requests a resource type for which
there is no arbitrator, you receive this error code. To resolve this
error code, use Device Manager to remove the device and then
run the Add New Hardware tool in Control Panel.

Code 6 This code means there is a conflict between this device
and another device. To resolve this error code, see the
"Troubleshooting Conflicting Hardware" topic in Windows 95
Help, or see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge
Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q133240 TITLE : Troubleshooting Device
Conflicts with Device Manager

Code 7 This code means that no configuration can be performed
on the device. If the device works correctly, you do need not to
perform any steps to correct the code. If the device does not work
correctly, use Device Manager to remove the device and then run
the Add New Hardware tool in Control Panel. If you continue to
receive this error code and the device does not function properly,
check with the hardware's manufacturer or the Microsoft Software
Library for an updated driver.

Code 8 This code means the device loader (DevLoader) for a
device could not be found. For example, the .inf file for the device
may refer to a missing or invalid file. To resolve this error code,
use Device Manager to remove the device and then run the Add
New Hardware tool in Control Panel. If you continue to receive
this error code, contact the hardware's manufacturer about an
updated .inf file.

Code 9 This code means that the information in the registry for this
device is invalid. To resolve this error code, use Device Manager
to remove the device and then run the Add New Hardware tool in
Control Panel. If you continue to receive this error code, contact
the hardware's manufacturer for the proper registry settings.

Code 10 This code means that the device failed to start (for
example, it is missing or is not working properly). To resolve this
error code, make sure the device is attached to the computer
correctly. For example, make sure all cables are plugged in fully
and that all adapter cards are plugged into their slots fully.

Code 11 This code means that the device failed. To resolve this
error code, use Device Manager to remove the device and then
run the Add New Hardware tool in Control Panel.

Code 12 This code means one of the resource arbitrators failed.
This can occur if the device is software configurable and it does
not currently have a resource, if the system is out of resources (for
example, all the interrupts are in use), or if the device requests a
resource and that resource is currently in use by another device
that will not release the resource. To resolve this error code, see
the "Troubleshooting Conflicting Hardware" topic in Windows 95
Help, or see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge
Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q133240 TITLE : Troubleshooting Device
Conflicts with Device Manager

Code 13 This code means the device failed due to a problem in
the device driver. To resolve this error code, use Device Manager
to remove the device and then run the Add New Hardware tool in
Control Panel.

Code 14 This code means the device has a problem that may be
resolved by restarting your computer. To resolve this error code,
shut down Windows 95, turn off your computer, and then turn it
back on.

Code 15 This code means the device's resources are conflicting
with another device's resources. To resolve this error code, see the
"Troubleshooting Conflicting Hardware" topic in Windows 95
Help, or see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge
Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q133240 TITLE : Troubleshooting Device
Conflicts with Device Manager

Code 16 This code means the device was not fully detected.
When a device is not fully detected, all of its resources may not be
recorded. To resolve this error code, click the Resources tab in
the device's properties to manually enter the settings.

Code 17 This code means the device is a multiple-function device
and the .inf file for the device is providing invalid information on
how to split the device's resources to the child devices. To resolve
this error code, use Device Manager to remove the device and
then run the Add New Hardware tool in Control Panel. If you
continue to receive this error code, please contact the hardware's
manufacturer about an updated .inf file.

Code 18 This code means that an error has occurred and the
device needs to be reinstalled. To resolve this error code, use
Device Manager to remove the device and then run the Add New
Hardware tool in Control Panel.

Code 19 This code means the registry returned an unknown result.
To resolve this error code, use Device Manager to remove the
device and then run the Add New Hardware tool in Control Panel.

Code 20 This code means VxD Loader (Vxdldr) returned an
unknown result. For example, there could a version mismatch
between the device driver and the operating system. To resolve
this error code, use Device Manager to remove the device and
then run the Add New Hardware tool in Control Panel.

Code 21 This code means the device has a problem that may be
resolved by restarting your computer. To resolve this error code,
shut down Windows 95, turn off your computer, and then turn it
back on.

Code 22 This code means the device is disabled.

To resolve this error code, enable the device. To do so, follow
these steps:
1.In Control Panel, double-click System.
2.Click the Device Manager tab.
3.Double-click the category for the device you want to enable, and
then double-click the device.
4.In the Device Usage box, click the check box for the
configuration in which you want to enable the device. For example,
click the Original Configuration (Current) check box to select it.
5.Click OK, and then click Close.
6.Shut down and restart your computer.

Code 23 This code means the device loader delayed the start of a
device and then failed to inform Windows 95 when it was ready to
start the device. To resolve this error code, use Device Manager
to remove the device and then run the Add New Hardware tool in
Control Panel.

Code 24 This code means that the device was not found (for
example, it is missing or is not working properly). To resolve this
error code, make sure the device is attached to your computer
correctly. For example, make sure all cables are plugged in fully
and that all adapter cards are plugged into their slots fully.

Code 25 This code occurs only during the first reboot in Windows
95 Setup and is not visible. No resolution is necessary.

Code 26 This code means a device failed to load or that there may
be a problem in the device driver (for example, the file may be
damaged).

To resolve this error code, use Device Manager to remove the
device and then run the Add New Hardware tool in Control Panel.
If you continue to receive this error code, check with the
hardware's manufacturer or the Microsoft Software Library for an
updated driver.

Code 27 This code means the portion of the registry describing
possible resources for a device does not contain valid entries. For
example, the device is marked as configurable, but the
configuration information in the .inf file is set to hardwired.

To resolve this error code, use Device Manager to remove the
device and then run the Add New Hardware tool in Control Panel.

Code 28 This code means the device was not installed completely.

To resolve this error code, click the Driver tab in the device's
properties and then click Change Driver to update the driver.

Code 29 This code means the device has been disabled because
the device does not work properly and cannot be made to work
properly with Windows 95.

You may be able to resolve this error code by enabling or
disabling the device in the computer's CMOS settings. Windows
95 cannot override this setting. Please contact the computer's
manufacturer for assistance with using the computer's CMOS
setup program.

Code 30 This code means that an IRQ cannot be shared. This
may occur when a PCI/EISA SCSI controller is sharing an IRQ
that is also in use by a real- mode device driver that Windows 95
does not take over.

To resolve this error code, remove the real-mode driver that is
using the same IRQ as this device. The real-mode driver may be
loading in the Config.sys or Autoexec.bat file.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
POG451: Which of the devices shown in device manager for the sound system is giving you this error code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pog451
Comment Utility
well, the device giving the problems at the moment is the game at I/O 210 (or 210? im not sure at this minute - its not adjustable anyway). I find this very strange because i used to have a simpler aztech soundcard with a gameport which worked fine, so i cant imagine that i suddenly have a conflict somewhere - it does look as though my card may be defect :-(((
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Do you have another card you could borrow to verify your suspicion.
======See if this oferrs you any help.
NOTE: Some sound cards and video adapters do not report all
the resources they are using to Windows 95. This can cause
Device Manager to show only one device in conflict, or no
conflicts at all. This can be verified
by disabling the sound card, or using the standard VGA video
driver too see if the conflict is resolved. (This is a known problem
with S3 video cards and 16-bit Sound Blaster sound cards, or
those sound cards using Sound Blaster emulation for Sound
Blaster compatibility.)
When you select a specific device in Device Manager, then click
the Properties button, you see a property sheet. The property
sheet has a General tab.

NOTE: Some devices may have other tabs besides the General
tab.
Not all property sheets have the same tabs; some devices may
have a Resource tab, Driver tab, and Settings tab, or some
combination of these.

At the top of the property sheet, there is a description of the
device. When you click the Resource tab, the window in the
middle of the tab indicates which resource types are available for
the selected device.

The scroll box at the bottom of the contains a Conflicting Device
list.
This list indicates a conflict with an error code.
Note the Use Automatic Settings check box. If Windows 95
successfully detects a device, this check box is selected and the
device should function correctly.
However, if the resource settings are based on Basic Configuration
(where is any number from 0 to9), it may be necessary to change
the configuration by selecting a different basic configuration from
the list. If the particular configuration you want for the device is not
listed as a basic configuration, it may be possible to click the
Change Settings button to manually adjust the resource values.

For example, to edit the Input/Output Range setting, use these
steps:
1. Click the Use Automatic Settings check box to clear it.
2. Click the Change Setting button.
3. Click the appropriate I/O range for the device.

Please
see:http://www.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/w95startup.HTM

USING THE DEVICE MANAGER EFFICIENTLY
If a hard ware such as a mouse, modem or CD-ROM didn't get
detected automatically and you know that CMOS settings and the
hardware is OK then you could have IRQ or I/O port conflict.
The best way to find out is go to the Control Panel\System
icon\Device manager tab and click print, don't select to print the
whole report because you will end up with 40 pages or more, just
select the IRQ and I/O ports summary, from there you see what
using what.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pog451
Comment Utility
Thanks for the comments, i know and have tried all that, the only thing i _havent tried yet is an install with just VGA rather than my mystque running - certainly something is blocking somewhere - its just strange that rthe ganmeport on my old card woorkde fine with the mystique - thanks for the comments anyway  
0